KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

media de pulpo

English translation: half portion of octopus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media de pulpo
English translation:half portion of octopus
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

00:37 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: media de pulpo
from a menu-

calamares rebozados, camarones, media de pulpo, morena frita...

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
half portion of octopus
Explanation:
Pulpo is octopus, not squid. As you can see in the first link, it lists "racion de pulpo", "media de pulpo" and "tapa de pulpo" in decending order of portion/price. In the second website you can see a picture of what the dish is.
Selected response from:

David Heim
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6half portion of octopus
David Heim
4 -1a half portion of squid
David Cahill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a half portion of squid


Explanation:
Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  neilmac: "here's that sick squid I owe you"
11 hrs

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Hola, David. "Squid" es "calamar".
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Teresa

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
half portion of octopus


Explanation:
Pulpo is octopus, not squid. As you can see in the first link, it lists "racion de pulpo", "media de pulpo" and "tapa de pulpo" in decending order of portion/price. In the second website you can see a picture of what the dish is.


    Reference: http://www.pulperiarial.com/es/cartas/carta_comidas_es.pdf
    Reference: http://www.comerentenerife.com/archivos/Casa-Doris.html
David Heim
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks David and everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BristolTEc
23 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, media se refiere a media ración. octopus=pulpo, como el pulpo a la gallega ;)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Carol Gullidge
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias