KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

maira

English translation: blue whiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maira
English translation:blue whiting
Entered by: xxxtazdog

10:00 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Fish
Spanish term or phrase: maira
this may be catalan for "pelaya" but I'm not sure... Found on a tapas menu which was in both languages (all mixed up):
89 Pescado del Día (Sardinas, Pescadilla, Salmonete, Boquerón, Pelaya/Maira)
isabellev50
Spain
blue whiting
Explanation:
According to this page, maira and pelaya are two different fish:

http://www.ortefish.com/productos.htm

Maira is "Micromesistius Poutassou", according to this page, which is "blue whiting":

http://www.seawater.no/fauna/Fisk/kolmule.htm

Another multi-lingual ref:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/sortmund.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blue whiting
David Cahill
4blue whitingxxxtazdog


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue whiting


Explanation:
According to this page, maira and pelaya are two different fish:

http://www.ortefish.com/productos.htm

Maira is "Micromesistius Poutassou", according to this page, which is "blue whiting":

http://www.seawater.no/fauna/Fisk/kolmule.htm

Another multi-lingual ref:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~margjos/sortmund.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 212

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blue whiting


Explanation:
Check this. You were right. It is Catalan.

http://club.telepolis.com/tomafish/esp_pescado.htm

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12