KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

brasa viva del carbón

English translation: red-hot coals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brasa viva del carbón
English translation:red-hot coals
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

15:25 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: brasa viva del carbón
Esta base de la cabina estará expuesta a la brasa viva del carbón por tal motivo se protege con ladrillos refractarios.
Es un horno para pollo a la brasa.
Gracias por sus sugerencias
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
red-hot coals
Explanation:
...will be exposed to the red-hot coals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-16 15:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
coals plural, Britain : pieces or a quantity of the fuel broken up for burning <a ton of coals>

(No sé por qué dice "Britain", porque también se usa en AmEn).



Cookin Sourdough Biscuits in a Dutch Oven in any weather
With your shovel scoop out about ¼ shovel full of red hot coals out of the bottom of a big roaring red oak or hickory fire. Put them on the ground and pat ...
benjacklarado.com/dutch.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

forums@brainerddispatch.com: Fantastic Outdoor Potatoes
Mix up and place on red hot coals, check after 20 min to see if it is done cooking. Times will vary depending on hotness of the coals and size of the fire ...
forums.brainerddispatch.com/cgi-bin/bb/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=61;t=000017 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: J. R.'s Cookbook : True Ringside Tales, BBQ, and Down ...
Not to be outdone, there are barbecue recipes that I have perfected through ... to grilling and think that the meats should be seared over red-hot coals. ...
www.amazon.com/J-R-s-Cookbook-Ringside-Down-Home/dp/0743465... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9red-hot coals
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5glowing charcoal
Thais Maria Lips
4(red hot) coal embers
Cecilia Della Croce
4live/red hot coals
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
live/red hot coals


Explanation:
second option a bit more dramatic!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
red-hot coals


Explanation:
...will be exposed to the red-hot coals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-16 15:31:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
coals plural, Britain : pieces or a quantity of the fuel broken up for burning <a ton of coals>

(No sé por qué dice "Britain", porque también se usa en AmEn).



Cookin Sourdough Biscuits in a Dutch Oven in any weather
With your shovel scoop out about ¼ shovel full of red hot coals out of the bottom of a big roaring red oak or hickory fire. Put them on the ground and pat ...
benjacklarado.com/dutch.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

forums@brainerddispatch.com: Fantastic Outdoor Potatoes
Mix up and place on red hot coals, check after 20 min to see if it is done cooking. Times will vary depending on hotness of the coals and size of the fire ...
forums.brainerddispatch.com/cgi-bin/bb/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=61;t=000017 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: J. R.'s Cookbook : True Ringside Tales, BBQ, and Down ...
Not to be outdone, there are barbecue recipes that I have perfected through ... to grilling and think that the meats should be seared over red-hot coals. ...
www.amazon.com/J-R-s-Cookbook-Ringside-Down-Home/dp/0743465... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  Carol Gullidge
10 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sandra Holt
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  neilmac: mmm barbecue time is coming soon...
34 mins
  -> Thanks! :D It's the summer season here and we had a barbecue last weekend ;)

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, the embers again.
47 mins
  -> Yes, thanks.

agree  David Brown
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David :)

agree  Lydia De Jorge: unas costillitas...
2 hrs
  -> Yummy... Aunque prefiero el pollo al carbón y los pimientos asados :P

agree  Aida GarciaPons
9 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glowing charcoal


Explanation:
burning

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(red hot) coal embers


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish