KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

confitado, en el contexto de pescado o carne

English translation: confit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:confitado, en el contexto de pescado o carne
English translation:confit
Entered by: Lucila Acosta

15:55 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: confitado, en el contexto de pescado o carne
en todas las referencias que miro me aparece "candied" pero no lo veo correcto en este contexto, p.e. "ensalada de bacalao confitado con vinagreta de tomate y albahaca"
Lucila Acosta
confit
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confit
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
many, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8confit (see below)
patricia scott
5 +6confit
nedra
5 +1codfish in vinaigrette dressing / preserved / confit
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
confit


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confit

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
many, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: don't know who was first!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol. I think it was a jinx!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Lo pensaron las dos al mismo tiempo!
9 hrs
  -> Yes, great minds ... and all that. Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
confit (see below)


Explanation:
Cod fish confit over cuttlefish risotto, sauteed spinach a la catalana and foamy emulsion of alioli. “This recipe reflects my way of cooking in which both ...
casaoliver.com/

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks to you too. I received the other one first!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: it means cooked for a long time in oil at low temperature
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: I've been doing lots of these from French, and this was the accepted term (even though it's not in my daily menu!) PS, don't know which of you was first.../PS confit covered a multitude of things preserved, from confit d'oie to confit de citron
11 mins
  -> Thank you! - It was a jinx.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
48 mins
  -> Thank you Lydia!.

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
1 hr
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  roneill
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Lo pensaron las dos al mismo tiempo!
9 hrs
  -> Sí. Muchas gracias Mónica.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codfish in vinaigrette dressing / preserved / confit


Explanation:
Confit comes from French, it is to "surround" the food in something to preserve it. "Confit de canard" is the duck preserved in its own fat. Confit=glacé is when you preserve fruits in sugar. The codfish confit in this case is the one "involved" in the vinaigrette dressing.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: yes, "preserved" is the key
1 hr