ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bartolillos con crema

English translation: cream puffs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bartolillos con crema
English translation:cream puffs
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:12 Mar 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / desserts
Spanish term or phrase: bartolillos con crema
Hello,

It's a culinary cuestion: How do I describe in english "bartolillos con crema"?

thank you!!!
cuqui07
cream puffs
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bartolillos con crema (a type of small pie with custard)
Ana Brassara
4 +3cream puffs
Lydia De Jorge
5custard pastiesDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bartolillos con crema (a type of small pie with custard)


Explanation:
This is from the Internet:


Food and Drinks




Madrid is a melting pot for the cuisines from all over the peninsula. Gourmets sometimes argue whether Madrid cuisine exists or not, but the truth is that the capital of Spain has enriched its gastronomy with the contributions of the Andalusians, Galicians, Asturians and other immigrants who have settled here.

A good number of dishes and recipes can be named which can be considered typical of Madrid. Among them, the Cocido Madrileño must be mentioned; a stew combining chickpeas with vegetables (cabbage, celery, carrots, turnips and potatoes) and chicken, beef and pork and which is turned into a huge succulent meal. Callos or tripe is another of the typical dishes identified with local cuisine and may be found in some of the well-known restaurants in Madrid. We must not neglect the humble and savoury Sopa de Ajo (garlic soup), Caracoles (snails), Tortilla de patatas (potato omelette), the famous recipe of Besugo al horno (baked bream), so typical in the capital in spite of its distance from the ocean, or dishes in which bacalao (cod) is the main ingredient.
Madrid's sweet tradition can be appreciated through its dessert; from torrijas (a type of French toast), typical in the springtime and during to Holy Week, to the barquillos (rolled wafers), bartolillos con crema (a type of small pie with custard) the buñuelos (a type of fritter filled with custard whipped cream, etc.) in November, the mazapán (marzipan) and turrón (soft and hard nougat) at Christmas and the rosquillas de anís (anise-flavored doughnuts) during the festival of San Isidro.

In Madrid, as well as in the rest of Spain, the tapa (savoury tidbits of a variety of dishes served as appetisers) is an old gastronomic tradition. You can find numerous establishments specialised in serving these tapas. "Ir de tapeo" (going out for tapas) is a tradition; hundreds of bars scattered throughout the streets of Madrid serve a tapa accompanied by a small glass of wine or beer.


http://www.donquijote.org/madrid/todo.food.asp

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Jeje, nos topamos con el mismo enlace... venga, primero las damas.
1 min
  -> ¡¡Muy amable!!

agree  nedra: or "custard-filled pies/pastries"
10 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por las sugerencias!

agree  roneill: or even custard pies or custard tarts
1 hr

neutral  David Brown: nedra is close with the "pastry"
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cream puffs


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
27 mins
  -> thanks Cecilia!

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks Swatchka!

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> thanks Monica!

neutral  David Brown: the ones I know in Spain are not "puffs" they are similar to "empanadillas" (pasties) but with sweet pastry and fillings
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
custard pasties


Explanation:

Bartolillos

PARA HACER LA MASA SE PROCEDE COMO LAS EMPANADILLAS, ES DECIR EN UN CAZO SE PONE EL AGUA Y EL VINO,LA MANTEQUILLA Y LA MANTECA DE CERDO A DERRETIR.
CUANDO ESTA CALIENTE,PERO SIN QUE LLEGUE A HERVIR,SE RETIRA DEL FUEGO Y SE A?ADE LA HARINA,MEZCLADA PREVIAMENTE CON LA SAL.SE TRABAJA PRIMERO CON UNA CUCHARA DE MADERA Y LUEGO EN LA MESA ESPOLVOREADA CON 2 CUCHARADAS DE HARINA.SE AMASA BIEN UN RATO Y LUEGO SE PONE EN FORMA DE BOLA EN UN PLATO TAPADO CON UN PA?O LIMPIO.SE DEJA REPOSAR UNAS DOS HORAS. SE HACE UNA CREMA PASTELERA SIN PONERLE LA CLARA A PUNTO DE NIEVE.UNA VEZ REPOSADA LA MASA DE LAS EMPANADILLAS Y FRIA YA LA CREMA,SE ESPOLVOREA LA MESA HARINA Y CON EL RODILLO SE EXTIENDE LA MASA,BASTANTE FINA.CON UN REDONDEL METALICO O CON UNA TAZA DE DESAYUNO SE CORTAN CIRCULOS BASTANTE GRANDES.SE PONE UNA CUCHARADA SOPERA DE CREMA(ESTA DEBE DE ESTAR DURITA)Y SE DOBLA EL BARTOLILLO,APRETANDO MUY FUERTE CON LA RUEDA DE METAL DE CORTAR LAS EMPANADILLAS,CON EL FIN DE QUE NO SE SALGA LA CREMA AL FREIRLOS.
EN UNA SARTEN AMPLIA SE FRIEN POR TANDAS PARA QUE NO SE ESTROPEN AL CHOCAR.
SE SACAN CON UNA ESPUMADERA CUANDO TIENEN UN BONITO COLOR DORADO.
SE POSAN SOBRE UN PAPEL DE COCINA PARA QUE ABSORBA EL ACEITE.
EN EL MOMENTO DE SERVIR,SE COLOCAN EN UNA FUENTE Y SE EXPOLVOREAN CON AZUCAR GLASS.
SE PUEDEN COMER TEMPLADOS O FRIOS.
http://www.mundorecetas.org/recetas-de-cocina/modules.php?na...

Here is a photo from another site:
http://www.cocinavino.com/recetario/receta_info.php?id_recet...


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71