KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

vino oloroso

English translation: oloroso (sherry)/fortified wines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vino oloroso - vino rancio, Banyuls, madeira...
English translation:oloroso (sherry)/fortified wines
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:16 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / enology
Spanish term or phrase: vino oloroso
This is a general category which includes Port, Madeira, 'vino rancio' and Banyuls (among others). Not sure there's an accepted English translation... perhaps a more commonly used French term?

Context is in an ingredient list for a recipe.

Thanks!
michaelbcn
oloroso (sherry)/fortified wines
Explanation:
it would help if we had the exact wording of the context - oloroso is a particular type of fortified wine, port, madeira and Banyuls are others


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banyuls_AOC
rancio - A style of wine made by purposefully OXIDIZING or MADERIZING it by placing small barrels of wine in the hot summer sun. This procedure gives the wine a tawny color and a rich, unique flavor. Rancio wines are usually either naturally very high in alcohol or FORTIFIED. The results are similar to MADEIRA, tawny PORT, or MARSALA. Rancio wines are made throughout Spain, as well as in southern France.http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine_dictionary/entry?id=...

http://www.wineint.com/encyclopaediadetails.asp?ID=176281

Oloroso is a wine which did not grow the flor yeast (the opposite of Fino), and it may be used as the base for medium or sweet Sherry. It may also be sold dry (Oloroso Seco).
http://www.thewinedoctor.com/regionalguides/spain.shtml
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end I went with 'fortified wine', as the term 'oloroso' is too specific in this case and was used in Spanish to denote a more general category. Thanks for all the help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9oloroso wine
Alison Imms
4 +2fragant wine
Sergio Gaymer
4oloroso (sherry)/fortified wines
Rachel Fell
4scented wine
momo savino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragant wine


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Tanús: Estoy de acuerdo, Sergio. Pero la forma correcta de escribirlo es "fragrant"
0 min
  -> Gracias Alfredo, fue un error de dedo

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins
  -> gracias Cecilia

agree  Thais Maria Lips: Yes, or sweet-smelling
8 mins
  -> Thanks Thais

disagree  Nikki Graham: This is a type of wine and it is not translated
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scented wine


Explanation:
see also:
www.winelegacy.com/ItemDetail.aspx?Item_ID=199 - 33k
and following


momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
oloroso wine


Explanation:
It is left as "oloroso" normally. See link for description.

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 20:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just an added note. It is normally left as "oloroso" alone and not normally oloroso wine, although you can also use "oloroso sherry".

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.wineint.com/encyclopaediadetails.asp?ID=176281
Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
10 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: just oloroso. It's a type of sherry, I believe
1 hr

agree  David Brown: depends on the context, but yes, oloroso sherry is made from 100% Palomino grapes
1 hr

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

agree  nedra
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: oloroso for the vino oloroso
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: correcto, "oloroso" es un tipo de vino. un nombre propio
9 hrs

agree  Jenny Forbes: In terms of sherry, "oloroso" is a sweet one, but I also don't think the word should be translated. The sherry usually drunk in England at Christmas. In Spain they mostly drink "fino" - dry sherry.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oloroso (sherry)/fortified wines


Explanation:
it would help if we had the exact wording of the context - oloroso is a particular type of fortified wine, port, madeira and Banyuls are others


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banyuls_AOC
rancio - A style of wine made by purposefully OXIDIZING or MADERIZING it by placing small barrels of wine in the hot summer sun. This procedure gives the wine a tawny color and a rich, unique flavor. Rancio wines are usually either naturally very high in alcohol or FORTIFIED. The results are similar to MADEIRA, tawny PORT, or MARSALA. Rancio wines are made throughout Spain, as well as in southern France.http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine_dictionary/entry?id=...

http://www.wineint.com/encyclopaediadetails.asp?ID=176281

Oloroso is a wine which did not grow the flor yeast (the opposite of Fino), and it may be used as the base for medium or sweet Sherry. It may also be sold dry (Oloroso Seco).
http://www.thewinedoctor.com/regionalguides/spain.shtml

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
In the end I went with 'fortified wine', as the term 'oloroso' is too specific in this case and was used in Spanish to denote a more general category. Thanks for all the help!!