KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

aceite de su coral

English translation: (its) coral sauce


18:07 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: aceite de su coral
On a Catalan menu, I have Carabineros en tempura de sesamo, romesco y aceite de su coral.

I know these are large prawns but what is the aceite de su coral?

Thanks
Sara Alvarado
English translation:(its) coral sauce
Explanation:
The coral is the red part (as opposed to the white flesh), which, in the case of prawns/shrimps is in the head - very nice and juicy, the best flavour, and a bit oily as well. The sauce is made using its own coral

In this recipe they use the lobster's coral to make the sauce (sorry, it's a bit gory!):

http://www.piperrestaurant.com/Chef Keaton and Recipes/recip...

Directions

Kill lobster. Remove tail and skewer to keep straight during cooking. Pull off arms with claws attached, split body and discard the stomach. Remove the coral and reserve for the sauce using the remaining carcass for stock.
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the details
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(its) coral sauce
Carol Gullidge
3 +1seafood sauce
Alison Imms
3shrimp sauce
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shrimp sauce


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seafood sauce


Explanation:
Maybe this will help you. It seems that the "aceite de su coral" is not oil, but a seafood sauce made of a mixture of grapeseed oil, water, salt and seafood. Here for the sauce they use lobster, but I think it depends on which dish you are making to accompany it.

"Bogavante con aceite de su coral y macarrones de cebollino fresco
Ingredientes (para 4 personas):
4 bogavantes de ración (de unos 500 grs. cada uno), 2 cucharadas de aceite de grano de uva, agua y sal.
·Para el aceite de su coral:
3 cabezas de bogavante cocidas y 1/4 de l. de aceite de grano de uva..."

Good luck



    Reference: http://www.afuegolento.com/noticias/28/actualidad/1087/
Alison Imms
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Although in this case one presumes that the seafood used would be the carabineros...
14 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(its) coral sauce


Explanation:
The coral is the red part (as opposed to the white flesh), which, in the case of prawns/shrimps is in the head - very nice and juicy, the best flavour, and a bit oily as well. The sauce is made using its own coral

In this recipe they use the lobster's coral to make the sauce (sorry, it's a bit gory!):

http://www.piperrestaurant.com/Chef Keaton and Recipes/recip...

Directions

Kill lobster. Remove tail and skewer to keep straight during cooking. Pull off arms with claws attached, split body and discard the stomach. Remove the coral and reserve for the sauce using the remaining carcass for stock.


    Reference: http://www.piperrestaurant.com/Chef%20Keaton%20and%20Recipes...
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks for the details