KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

barquillos

English translation: Wafer


11:18 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: barquillos
Madrid cuenta con una tradición desde las torrijas propias de la primavera a los barquillos
adt3
English translation:Wafer
Explanation:
Waffle is a kind of cake (Gofre in Spanish).. But Barquillo is no that.
Barquillo is a kind of empty tube made of the same material as ice cream cones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-10 15:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barquillos in Spain are what I described above. Therefore have nothing to do with what we all know are waffles (gofres)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-10 19:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I send a link with a very nice picture of what is tipically a Barquillo in Spain. Actually this link is of a manufacturer in Madrid, where tube wafers are very popular, and especially when they celebrate "la feria de San Isidro"

http://www.barquillosxandra.com/index.htm

NOTE: I forgot to say there are "tube wafers" (barquillos de tubo) and "flatten wafers" but the recipe is exactly the same.
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Wafer
dcaralo
4 +2barquillos
Mónica Algazi
5 +1waffles
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waffles


Explanation:
taza de cereal seco (1 oz). 2 galletas. 3 a 4 galletas. 1. /. 2. barquillo (“waffle”) o panqueque. 1 barquillo (“waffle”) o panqueque ...
www.doh.state.fl.us/family/wic/Documents/feeding_series/fee... - Páginas similares

waffle (English to Spanish translation glossary) food,Food & Dairy ...baroness baronía: barony barquero: boatman barquillo plano: waffle barquillo ... www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/7206/b.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/272200 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

rich butter waffle - barquillo o wafle rico en manteca (o ...- [ Traduzca esta página ](KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of rich butter waffle: barquillo o wafle rico en manteca (o mantequilla) [culinary - Cooking / Culinary].
www.proz.com/kudoz/215526 - 28k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

waffle | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonwaffle. Dictionary terms for waffle in Español, Español definition for waffle, ... waffle s. barquillo, bollo, buñuelo v. chacharear, hablar tonterías ...
www.babylon.com/definition/waffle/Spanish - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[FLASH] Nuestra Empresa Nuestros Productos Contacto Con casi 30 años de ...Formato de archivo: Shockwave Flash
576 / 108 piezas Barquillo Altesa 576 "A" 5.2 cms. 16 cms. 22.5 gr. 336 piezas Barquillo Super Big 9.2 cms. 18 cms. 35 gr. 120 piezas Barquillo Cono Waffle ...
www.altesa.com.mx/menu.swf - Páginas similares

make-your-own waffles - preparar/hacer sus propios waffles (inglés ...Neutral, tristar: El valor para "waffle" en castellano es “barquillo” (debiera especificarse "barquillo plano") o "gofre", del francés “gaufre”. 52 minutos ...
esl.proz.com/kudoz/1679790 - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

waffle - Diccionario Inglés-Castellano. diccionarios online ...waffle - Diccionario Inglés-Castellano. La web de los diccionarios gratis. - Consulta diccionarios gratis y glosarios de ... waffle. barquillo plano ...
www.glosarium.com/term/150,13,xhtml - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cristina :-)

neutral  dcaralo: Edward, your translation may be correct if we were talking of not castilian spanish. most of the links which you post actually are translation from english to latin american spanish. But "barquillos" as I say in my post, are as I describe them.
6 hrs
  -> this is not a question of type of Spanish, but of type of food - if you really think that the Madrid "baquillos" are a flavourless nothing then I think you need to visit Madrid very soon! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barquillos


Explanation:
I would leave it like that in italics and explain in brackets something like "chimney-shaped/cylindrical waffles". Just an opinion.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra.

agree  Jo Rourke: I think so too :o)
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Wafer


Explanation:
Waffle is a kind of cake (Gofre in Spanish).. But Barquillo is no that.
Barquillo is a kind of empty tube made of the same material as ice cream cones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-10 15:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barquillos in Spain are what I described above. Therefore have nothing to do with what we all know are waffles (gofres)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-10 19:08:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I send a link with a very nice picture of what is tipically a Barquillo in Spain. Actually this link is of a manufacturer in Madrid, where tube wafers are very popular, and especially when they celebrate "la feria de San Isidro"

http://www.barquillosxandra.com/index.htm

NOTE: I forgot to say there are "tube wafers" (barquillos de tubo) and "flatten wafers" but the recipe is exactly the same.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=barq...
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Tully: I don't disagree with your answer, but waffle is certainly NOT a cake!
48 mins
  -> ok it is not, but neither is a "barquillo"

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  nedra: Definitely this in Madrid. ¡Ñam ñam! http://www.elemadrid.com/en/xmas2004-1-2-gallery.html
1 day5 hrs
  -> yes thanks, these are actually flatten barquillos, not the ones tube shaped

agree  malonebelinda: Yes, I agree with this translation and I thank you!
452 days