KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cocido madrileño

English translation: Cocido madrileño (Madrid-style stew)


11:23 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: cocido madrileño
EL cocido madrileño es un plato tipico de Madrid que mezcla una serie de alimentos entre verduras y carnes y que se convierte en un manjar abundante y suculento.
adt3
English translation:Cocido madrileño (Madrid-style stew)
Explanation:
You could easily also leave out the original Spanish if this isn't on a menu, but otherwise leaving just the English translation sounds a bit too functional.
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help you've been very kind and helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Cocido madrileño (Madrid-style stew)
Carol Gullidge
5Madrid Stew
dcaralo
4 +1Madrid "cocido"/"cocido madrileño"
patricia scott
4Madrilene stew
Edward Tully


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Cocido madrileño (Madrid-style stew)


Explanation:
You could easily also leave out the original Spanish if this isn't on a menu, but otherwise leaving just the English translation sounds a bit too functional.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help you've been very kind and helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or traditional Madrid stew. It's the age of the recipe that impresses...
5 mins
  -> thanks, Parrot! It certainly is...

agree  Alice Carbone
35 mins
  -> thanks, Alice!

agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lonenia!

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Cristina!

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: I would leave "cocido madrileño" and say "The 'codido madrileño' is a tipycal stew (instead of dish) etc .... I think this will be enough (as an explanation) and it will leave the cocido as what it is, a cocido...
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Margarita! That's a good option

agree  Sandra Holt
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Sandra!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thais!

agree  Lydia De Jorge: I would leave as is
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia! You're right, depending a bit on the context

agree  William Pairman: Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm, cociiiiiidooooooo :o)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, William! I somehow get the impression you like a nice cocido!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Madrid "cocido"/"cocido madrileño"


Explanation:
In this case, I would certainly leave the original as it is - the rest of the sentence explains what it is - (maybe you could replace serie de alimentos by the word stew - to indicate that it's boiled )

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Cinnamon.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Madrilene stew


Explanation:
another option, quite a few hits on Google:
Spanish Food - Cocido Madrileño - Madrilene Stew Recipe- [ Traduzca esta página ]Stews or [i]cocidos[/i], as they are called in Spanish are typical main dishes in Spain. They have lots of flavor and include meats, sausage and beans.
spanishfood.about.com/od/maincourses/r/cocidomadrileno.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cocido Madrileno - Madrilene Stew- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cocido Madrileno - Madrilene Stew. ... Cocido Madrileno or Madrilene Stew is a hearty two-course meal of soup and stew for chilly fall and winter evenings ...
spanishfood.about.com/b/a/000009.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

About.com Search - Find it now!- [ Traduzca esta página ]Cocido Madrileno - Madrilene Stew. Cocido Madrileno - Madrilene Stew. http://spanishfood.about.com/b/a/000009.htm (About Spanish Food) ...
search.about.com/fullsearch.htm?TopNode=/&terms=spanishfood&pg=7&SUName=home - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

About.com Search - Find it now!- [ Traduzca esta página ]Spanish Food - Cocido Madrileño - Madrilene Stew. Stews or [i]cocidos[/i], as they are called in Spanish are typical main dishes in Spain. ...
search.about.com/fullsearch.htm?TopNode=/&terms=soup+bowls&pg=21&SUName=home - 15k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Pág


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Madrid Stew


Explanation:
madrilenian does not sound well. Look at the link, is a foreign web about spanish gastronomy


    Reference: http://www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Cocido%20madrileno%20(ma...
dcaralo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 32