KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

abundante y suculento

English translation: hefty and nutritious


11:25 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: abundante y suculento
EL cocido madrileño es un plato tipico de Madrid que mezcla una serie de alimentos entre verduras y carnes y que se convierte en un manjar abundante y suculento.
adt3
English translation:hefty and nutritious
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 mins (2007-03-11 11:36:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. you've been very kind and helpful....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hearty and tasty
Carol Gullidge
4 +5rich and succulent
Edward Tully
4hefty and nutritious
patricia scott
4plentiful and delicious
Carla_am


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hearty and tasty


Explanation:
hearty usually implies abundance!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: or hearty and delicious
2 hrs
  -> thanks, cmwilliams, hearty and delicious sounds good too - I'm working up quite an appetite here!

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree. All this food sounds lip-smacking good, I'm glad I've had lunch!!!
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Sandra! And now it's nearly dinner time!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Cecilia!

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lydia!

agree  Thais Maria Lips
7 hrs
  -> thanks again, Thais!

neutral  Edward Tully: Carol, this is exactly why your answer is weak, you need to study the CONTEXT of your translation more - these synonyms are NOT interchangeable!
10 hrs
  -> Collins: abundante = abundant, plentiful; suculento = rich, tasty, or succulent/I rest my case: as I said before, a hearty meal is a substantial (abundante) one (in English), which you've ignored

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rich and succulent


Explanation:
mmm!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini
0 min
  -> Thank you Mara!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> thank you Cristina

agree  Alice Carbone
2 hrs
  -> thank you Alice

agree  Margarita M. Martínez: mmm :o)
2 hrs
  -> thanks Margarita!

neutral  Carol Gullidge: doesn't take into account "abundante"//I'm beginning to wonder if you're confusing "rich" with all the possible senses of "rico". Ie, rico (food) = delicious, but rich food ain't necessarily delicious/ QED: rico isn't in the questioner's term!
2 hrs
  -> your mistranslation has got you into a terrible logical mess!

agree  Jo Rourke: I agree, Edward! And now I'm hungry!
6 hrs
  -> thank you Jo! Nearly dinner time...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plentiful and delicious


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Carla_am
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hefty and nutritious


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 mins (2007-03-11 11:36:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks again.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. you've been very kind and helpful....