KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

buñuelos

English translation: doughnuts [donuts]


11:19 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: buñuelos
los buñuelos de semana santa son típicos de la zona de Madrid y estan rellenos de crema.
adt3
English translation:doughnuts [donuts]
Explanation:
O puedes utilizar uno de estos terminos (el segundo es el preferido en EE.UU.) o puedes dejar *buñuelos* en letra cursiva sin traducir.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the advice, as my english teacher is from UK. I'll take the first option. Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3doughnuts [donuts]Robert Forstag
3frittersDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doughnuts [donuts]


Explanation:
O puedes utilizar uno de estos terminos (el segundo es el preferido en EE.UU.) o puedes dejar *buñuelos* en letra cursiva sin traducir.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot for the advice, as my english teacher is from UK. I'll take the first option. Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds more appetizing than fritters/ yes, a gd idea, at least to describe the shape...
42 mins
  -> I agree. Although I think that leaving the Spanish term untranslated (and including a parenthetical explanation) might be the better way to go here. Thank you, Carol.

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: You might even try "(deep-) fried doughnuts." But, man, my mouth is watering already...!
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fritters


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=+bu%...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53