KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

rosquillas de anís

English translation: anise flavoured doughnut


11:22 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: rosquillas de anís
las rosquillas de anis se toman en Madrid en noviembre.
adt3
English translation:anise flavoured doughnut
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help, that was really kind of you! thanks a million!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anise flavoured doughnut
David Cahill
5Small aniseed flavoured doughnuts are eaten in Madrid in NovemberxxxChrispain
4Anise flavored doughnutsDolores Vázquez
4aniseed flavoured (flavored) rings
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anise flavoured doughnut


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help, that was really kind of you! thanks a million!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> thanks, cristina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anise flavored doughnuts


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.licorice.org/Food/Recipes/Deserts/Ice_Cream/More_...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aniseed flavoured (flavored) rings


Explanation:
:) This is totally subjective, but I dislike using doughnuts to describe these - different dough, different taste, different texture.

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Small aniseed flavoured doughnuts are eaten in Madrid in November


Explanation:
Speaks for itself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-11 15:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though not exactly doughnuts in texture; they are more crumbly, they have the appearance of doughnuts but are drier and not as good!

xxxChrispain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish