KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cocina madrileña

English translation: Madrid cuisine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cocina madrileña
English translation:Madrid cuisine
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:05 Mar 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cocina madrileña
Los gastrónomos discuten sobre si existe o no la cocina madrileña...
Entre platos madrileños se puede destacar el cocido madrileño.
Raphaela Wiss
Spain
Madrid cuisine
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-03-10 15:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 782 for "Madrid cuisine".

Gourmets sometimes argue whether Madrid cuisine exists or not, but the truth is that the capital of Spain has enriched its gastronomy with the contributions ...
www.donquijote.org/madrid/todo.food.asp - 1
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Madrid cuisine
Henry Hinds
4whether (or not) Madrid has its own cuisine
nedra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Madrid cuisine


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2007-03-10 15:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 782 for "Madrid cuisine".

Gourmets sometimes argue whether Madrid cuisine exists or not, but the truth is that the capital of Spain has enriched its gastronomy with the contributions ...
www.donquijote.org/madrid/todo.food.asp - 1

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Duffus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bárbara.

agree  Ana Brassara: also "cookery", but not so common I think.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana, plus it looks like an English version of the same text already exists.

agree  patricia scott
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

agree  Rodrigo Mencía
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rodrigo.

agree  Claudia Vera
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clau.

agree  Jo Rourke: Sounds good to me....the cuisine and the translation! :o)
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo.

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si existe o no la cocina madrileña
whether (or not) Madrid has its own cuisine


Explanation:
Henry's answer is of course, fine, but I just thought I'd suggest this other option.

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42