KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

recios y populares

English translation: well-known, hearty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recios y populares
English translation:well-known, hearty
Entered by: Jo Rourke

16:18 Mar 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / platos típicos
Spanish term or phrase: recios y populares
los callos es otro de los platos recios y populares que identifican la cocina madrileña
adt3
well-known, hearty
Explanation:
I think it would be most stylish to swap the words round in English and I think this would be a good translation of it......:o)
Selected response from:

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your precious help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hearty, popular dishesfranglish
4robust and in high esteem
Tom2004
4well-known, hearty
Jo Rourke


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well-known, hearty


Explanation:
I think it would be most stylish to swap the words round in English and I think this would be a good translation of it......:o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your precious help.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robust and in high esteem


Explanation:
synonyms... synonyms... synonyms lol

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearty, popular dishes


Explanation:
is another of those hearty, popular dishes particular to Madrilene cuisine (or Madrilène cuisine)

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40