KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tablas de piqueo

English translation: cutting board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tablas de piqueo
English translation:cutting board
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

00:05 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: tablas de piqueo
TABLAS DE PIQUEO
Las tablas de piqueo son los productos estrella de nuestro portafolio. Debido a sus originales diseños, son sumamente versátiles: desde lo utilitario como tablas de piqueo, quesera, fuente, hasta lo decorativo como centro de mesa, plato de sitio, etc . Son el regalo perfecto para toda ocasión por ser especiales, originales y funcionales a la vez.
Marina Lara Petersen
cutting board
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Lydia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cutting board
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1boards for nibbles
Aida GarciaPons
4decurative boards for finger foodLanna Rustage


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cutting board


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias Lydia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: This was my first reaction, and then I saw it was also used for cheese, which I have seen spread out on more decorative boards, but basically it is a cutting board. Now the fountain and center piece idea have me a little confused.
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: or chopping board. It seems to be showing the versatility, starting with its most mundane use (chopping) and working up to the more decorative uses
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boards for nibbles


Explanation:
piqueo de picar (comer trocitos comida). No creo que haya un término establecido en inglés así que será cuestión de usar la imaginación.
¡Suerte!


Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I agree with you, but wondered if a "smogasboard" would fit the bill here? an itsy bitsy one. See photo at top: http://www.sandiego-online.com/media/San-Diego-Magazine/Augu... Just a thought! Saludos.
1 hr
  -> It looks like it and I've just seen online that there are a few restaurants that use it. Thanks for your input Taña.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decurative boards for finger food


Explanation:
Tabla must be a board, but nibbles doesnt sound posh enough - I think this is for a catalogue or similar, so I chose finger food, as being general

Lanna Rustage
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8