KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

plato de sitio

English translation: charger / charger plates / place plate / underplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plato de sitio
English translation:charger / charger plates / place plate / underplate
Entered by: Marina Lara Petersen

00:19 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: plato de sitio
...Debido a sus originales diseños, son sumamente versátiles: desde lo utilitario como tablas de piqueo, quesera, fuente, hasta lo decorativo como centro de mesa, plato de sitio, etc . Son el regalo perfecto para toda ocasión por ser especiales, originales y funcionales a la vez.
Marina Lara Petersen
charger / charger plates
Explanation:
Sometimes these are decorative, not functional.
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3charger / charger plates
T o b i a s
4place plate
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charger / charger plates


Explanation:
Sometimes these are decorative, not functional.


    Reference: http://www.mysimon.com/9000-10976_8-0.html?sdcq=keyword-plat...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini: also chop plate or underplate
5 mins

agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: Charger
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place plate


Explanation:
I think it's less widely used than "charger plate" but it's another option nonetheless.

http://business.missouri.edu/342/default.aspx
"Place Plate-The place plate is placed one inch from the edge of the table. If the first course is already on the place plate, the napkin is placed to the left of the forks, otherwise the napkin will be on the plate. "

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8