KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

huevos florentinos

English translation: eggs florentine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:huevos florentinos
English translation:eggs florentine
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

11:43 Mar 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: huevos florentinos
item on a menu
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
eggs florentine
Explanation:
!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-24 11:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but "florentine eggs" doesn't work, even if it turns up 1700 google hits. The correct term is "eggs florentine" and this returns over 85000 googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-24 11:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/eggsflorentine_83...
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17eggs florentine
Tim Jenkins
3 +1Florentine Eggs
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Florentine Eggs


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
5 mins
  -> gracias Carlos

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
eggs florentine


Explanation:
!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-24 11:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but "florentine eggs" doesn't work, even if it turns up 1700 google hits. The correct term is "eggs florentine" and this returns over 85000 googles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-24 11:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/eggsflorentine_83...


Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxcmwilliams: Eggs Florentine
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Maureen Wilkins: Eggs Florentine - (Delia Smith cookery course)
23 mins
  -> thanks Maureen

agree  Taña Dalglish: MSN: Eggs Florentine Page 1 of 102,771 results. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eggs_Benedict. Eggs Florentine substitutes spinach for the ham. Older versions of eggs Florentine add spinach to poached or shirred eggs Mornay — eggs covered in Mornay sauce.
27 mins
  -> thanks Tania

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Lisa Roberts: Yes, not Florentine Eggs
1 hr
  -> thanks Lisa

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> thanks Yvonne

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ginnett Zabala
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ginett

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> thanks Francisco

agree  nedra: Yum!
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
4 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  Lydia De Jorge: yummi!!
6 hrs
  -> thanks Lydia

agree  Noni Gilbert: Eggs Florentine. Yes. Well known.
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 days27 mins
  -> thanks Carol

agree  S Ben Price
2 days1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  PB Trans
2 days20 hrs
  -> thanks Pina