KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

marcado en la plancha

English translation: seared on the chrome grill


22:56 Mar 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / gourmet recipe
Spanish term or phrase: marcado en la plancha
I am translating a recipe from S - E.
Sentence: ... poner una bandeja con un molde rectangular, llenarlo con ..., y marcado en la plancha de crome, colocar ... .

Any suggestions of what this is supposed to look like?

Thank you
Sibylle Gray
United States
English translation:seared on the chrome grill
Explanation:
so that the item (meat? fish? chicken?) shows the lines typical of grilling
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3seared on the chrome grill
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4place it squarely on the chrome grill plate
neilmac
3charbroiled on the grill
Marsha Way


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
seared on the chrome grill


Explanation:
so that the item (meat? fish? chicken?) shows the lines typical of grilling

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, the following is the entire sentence, maybe that'll help clarify things: Encima del coc-de-feu, poner una bandeja con un molde rectangular, llenarlo con el arroz y añadir la carne bogavante 30 gr. cortado a trozos, y marcado en la plancha de cromo, colocar tres láminas de trufa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Yes. Usually quick searing (or sealing, if meat).
36 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Heidi C
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Noni Gilbert
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charbroiled on the grill


Explanation:
I'm really not sure if you are talking about meat, and I would have liked to have seen a little more of the process, but this is what came to mind (I thought of Burger King).

Marsha Way
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place it squarely on the chrome grill plate


Explanation:
centred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-03-28 23:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although all the chrome grills on google are on cars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 09:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Searing" does sound rather good (and tempting) but I still think it refers to the position "marked" by the outline of the mould.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133