KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Queso Torta

English translation: Torta de La Serena Cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Queso Torta
English translation:Torta de La Serena Cheese
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

08:46 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Queso Torta
menu item:

Queso Torta de la Serena

Thanks in advance!!
Sherry Godfrey
Torta La Serena Cheese
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores and everyone! "Torta de la Serena cheese" is great.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Torta de la Serena
James A. Walsh
3 +3Torta La Serena CheeseDolores Vázquez
4 +1"Torta" cheese from La Serena
patricia scott
3 -2Cheese Pie from La Serena
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
1 -2Cheesecake, made from soft cheese from Extramadura, Spainespecial


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Torta" cheese from La Serena


Explanation:
This cheese is specifically from Extremadura, and I'd leave the name as it is and include explanation (soft cheese made of sheep milk, etc.) Take a look:

/www.quesos.com/en/fichaqueso.asp?Q=12

ABSOLUTELY DELICIOUS, by the way

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Drooling... Wonderfully squidgy too....Time to head home for lunch.
2 hrs
  -> La del Casar tampoco está mal. Yummy. Thank you.

disagree  dcaralo: Denomination of Origin-Regulation Councils- just as many place names are not to be translated. I must admit that being so, the answer from James Walsh is the best at this moment
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dolores.

agree  xxxcmwilliams
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Cheese Pie from La Serena


Explanation:
My suggestion...

For me, seems like a pie or esfiha.

Pie:

http://www.pistoynopisto.com/index.php/2006/

http://canales.hoy.es/datos/feriaqueso/torta3.html

http://tuscanycuisine.com/dolci/dolci.html

http://www.pastrywiz.com/dailyrecipes/recipes/274.htm

http://berlin.cls.yale.edu/picturedictionary/pub/word.asp?p=...


Esfiha:

http://www.litoralvirtual.com.br/arabi/cardapio.htm

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noni Gilbert: It´s simply the name of a cheese, no cooking/preparation involved beyond cutting it/slicing the top off!
1 hr
  -> I had put an idea for a translation, not how to cook. No has necessity disagree. So the cheese don't need translation.

disagree  patricia scott: It's not a pie, just a cheese.
2 hrs
  -> the same above

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Torta La Serena Cheese


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.idealcheese.com/catalog/spain.htm
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores and everyone! "Torta de la Serena cheese" is great.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Another possiblity. As Patricia suggests, an explanation would also have to be included.
49 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: "Torta de la Serena" Cheese
6 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Rachel Fell: as per cmwiliams, tho might add brief descript.- http://canales.hoy.es/datos/feriaqueso/torta2.html
9 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Cheesecake, made from soft cheese from Extramadura, Spain


Explanation:
What have you all got against the perfectly good English word: cheesecake? It does what it says on the tin. The customer just needs to have an idea what they're ordering.

especial
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Noni Gilbert: Torta (del Casar, La Serena etc) is a type of cheese, puro y duro (well, actually it´s soft and squidgy, but there we go!)
5 mins

disagree  patricia scott: Nothing like cheesecake. Cheese made of sheep milk.
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Torta de la Serena


Explanation:
No tiene nada que ver con la Tarta de Queso. Se trata de un tipo de queso.

La página web de este producto tiene su versión en inglés y ha decicido no traducir Torta de la Serena, por ser una denominación de origen.

http://www.tortaserena.com/web/en_oro_noble.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-30 14:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is any need to explain the menu as the waiter/waitress will be able to do this if required. If an explanation was needed, then it would also be needed in Spanish, as not everyone in Spain knows that type of cheese

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dcaralo: That is a better option than "torta" cheese from la serena, and surely better option than my own answer. no need to translate is totally OK when talking on Denominations of Origin
9 mins
  -> Thank you Dolores. Un saludo!

agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra: Perfect!! Made Dolores words mine!!
11 mins
  -> Cheers Paula. Obrigado!

neutral  xxxcmwilliams: yes, but for a menu, you'd have to provide some explanation.//Maybe not an explanation, but at least mention that it is a cheese, e.g. Torta de la Serena cheese
46 mins
  -> I don't think there is any need to explain the menu as the waiter/waitress will be able to do this if required. If an explanation was needed, then it would also be needed in Spanish, as not everyone in Spain knows that type of cheese

agree  Sandra Holt: Agree with perhaps adding a side note saying something like "a spreadable cheese with an intense flavour".
4 hrs
  -> This comment is very helpful but I would add that side note only if the same is added in the Spanish version. Why would it need to be explained in English and not in Spanish? Saludos, Sandra.