KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

coliflor con sombrero

English translation: cauliflower with topping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coliflor con sombrero
English translation:cauliflower with topping
Entered by: xxxElChe

17:27 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Menu
Spanish term or phrase: coliflor con sombrero
Do any of the Proz foodies have an English description for this. It's on a restaurant menu in the side dishes.
What is the cauliflower's sombrero??
Maureen Wilkins
United Kingdom
cauliflower with topping
Explanation:
It's any topping (for ex. egg, salt, pepper and/or other ingredients) that is served poured over the cauliflower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 20:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: topped cauliflower
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
I'm selecting this one as it suits my context best. Thanks to everyone who replied - your answers were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cauliflower heads
Lydia De Jorge
4 +3cauliflower with toppingxxxElChe
4cauliflower with its hat
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cauliflower heads


Explanation:
(La coliflor)

Sombrero sobre sombrero

De un arrugado paño.

Si no lo adivinas ya,

No lo harás en todo el año

(La coliflor)



Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Thank you for making me smile as I leave my desk! Definitely an option.
2 mins
  -> gracias Noni, have a good w/e!

agree  Taña Dalglish: Head is not elegant but that is that they say! http://www.hormel.com/templates/template.asp?catitemid=114&i... "Curd" is used eg. in attachment, but may be puzzling to some! Saludos Lydia.
18 mins
  -> gracias y saludos para ti tambien!

agree  patricia scott: Me gustan las adivinanzas. Saludos.
37 mins
  -> gracias patricia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cauliflower with its hat


Explanation:
sounds daft I know, but this is sometimes seen on menus - also in some French recipes I recently translated. The "hat" would most likely be some solid topping rather than a sauce. A giant field mushroom springs to mind, or it could be some sort of a crust. There's a delicious German recipe for cauli that has a lovely mustardy crunchy topping. mmmmh!

Not many google hits, but I suppose it's better than nothing:

... silent when the spectacular vanilla bean custard, with its hat of spun toffee, ... The menu changes with the seasons, but certain dishes such as the ...
www.ashcrofts.com/reviews.html - 13k



.contact: http://members.aol.com/kenp989898 (corrections ...

... Kiddie Menu CD156 Bob and Ray 60-02-04 Bold Journeyman CD156 Bob and Ray ... CD036 Easy Aces pgm.175 chicken with Its hat off CD036 Easy Aces pgm.176 ...
www.pierceworld.com/kens-otr.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-30 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to say, the German cauli is cooked whole, not in florets

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cauliflower with topping


Explanation:
It's any topping (for ex. egg, salt, pepper and/or other ingredients) that is served poured over the cauliflower.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-30 20:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: topped cauliflower

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm selecting this one as it suits my context best. Thanks to everyone who replied - your answers were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Tienes razon. Ver alchachofas con sombrero. http://www.azacomida.com/receta-id-6428-alchachofas con sombrero.html "au gratin" may be? ... for some elegance ...
13 mins
  -> gracias Lydia

agree  patricia scott: Taña, au gratin me ha despertado el apetito! Topping could perfectly be an option - con bechamel, con ajito frito, mantequilla negra...
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxcmwilliams: with topping
4 hrs
  -> thanks