ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cebollín

English translation: chives

18:53 Apr 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cebollín
I can't seem to remember the name of this in English, and haven't found it in the glossaries I have. TIA!
Lorenia de la Vega
United States
English translation:chives
Explanation:
After years of working in the ktchen, I should know....

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8chives
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 +2shallot / chive / scallion
Adriana de Groote
5spring onions
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shallot / chive / scallion


Explanation:
ConsumidorDom - Receta: Ensalada Caprese con Berenjena1/2 cebollin (shallot) picadito 6 hojas albahaca picaditas 2 ctas de mostaza pimienta a gusto Preparacion: Sudar las berenjenas poniendo un poco de sal a ...
www.consumidordom.com/clasificados//recetas/311.php - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

DRBA ofrendasChalote, cebollín o cebolla de verdeo / shallot, chive, scallion. - Asafétida / asafetida. NO, ¡¡¡NO!!! Productos Lácteos y Miel ...
www.budismodrba.org/varios/offer-no.htm - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan: Muy sabrosos :)
31 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

neutral  Michelle Wolfson: Here in US shallot is a bulb - a cross between garlic & onion. If you're talking about the green stem, then it's a green onion. Chive is the green stem of a garlic cousin that does not produce a bulb. In other English speaking countries, terms may vary.
5 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: chive/scallion/green onion
6 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

disagree  Neil O'Mahony: Disagree because chives, shallots and scallions are 3 different things, although it is common to confuse these terms. What you roast in C.Am,.we call scallions or spring onions. Your references are not very authoritive (IMO). Forgive me, I'm a newbie.
1 day7 hrs
  -> If you believe the right answer is 'chives', why do you disagree? My answer clearly states "chive" as an option. Besides, in Mexico and all Central America, the "cebollín" is used bulb and all, usually roasted whole.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
chives


Explanation:
After years of working in the ktchen, I should know....

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Yes!many times appearing in French "Ciboulette"
1 min

agree  Yvonne Becker
36 mins

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: La cebolleta, cebollino, ciboulette o ajo de España (Allium schoenoprasum) es una hierba de la familia de las aliáceas, de la que se utilizan sobre todo las hojas picadas como hierba aromática. El bulbo tiene un sabor muy similar al de la cebolla común
38 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs

agree  Alfredo Tanús
6 hrs

agree  Wil Hardman
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spring onions


Explanation:
It is more common. I just Googled it and got this beautiful page back, please take a look: http://images.google.com/images?q=spring onions&hl=en&um=1&s...

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish