KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

lecho

English translation: bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lecho
English translation:bed
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:55 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking with Algae
Spanish term or phrase: lecho
Lechuga de Mar (Ulva rigida)
ALGUNOS USOS EN LA COCINA
Cruda, aliñada en ensalada y guarnición o lecho en platos de pescado o marisco.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
bed
Explanation:
Serve on a bed of basmati rice and capers, and sprinkle with lime juice squeezed by hand
http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/07088/773311-34.stm

Roasting cod or other firm fish in the oven over a bed of thin sliced onion and fennel is great, especially if you have time to infuse olive oil with garlic lemon and fennel, and drizzle that on the veg bed
http://www.chowhound.com/topics/351246
Selected response from:

Luisa Moura Almeida
Grading comment
Thank you, Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bed
Luisa Moura Almeida
4 +1base
neilmac


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bed


Explanation:
Serve on a bed of basmati rice and capers, and sprinkle with lime juice squeezed by hand
http://www.post-gazette.com/pg/07088/773311-34.stm

Roasting cod or other firm fish in the oven over a bed of thin sliced onion and fennel is great, especially if you have time to infuse olive oil with garlic lemon and fennel, and drizzle that on the veg bed
http://www.chowhound.com/topics/351246

Luisa Moura Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: on a bed of sea salad
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  kristinld: that's it!
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Volovnyk: exactly
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Adriana de Groote
27 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Rachel Fell: as a bed for... (sea lettuce, not salad)
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  patricia scott
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Yvonne Becker
7 hrs

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base


Explanation:
Just in case you feel odd putting the lettuce to bed...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I was thinking of this, too
25 mins