KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Crustaceos y oblea

English translation: shellfish and rice paper [flavour/taste]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crustaceos y oblea [sabor]
English translation:shellfish and rice paper [flavour/taste]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

19:04 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking with Algae
Spanish term or phrase: Crustaceos y oblea
Nori (Porphyra purpurea)
Sabor: Crustaceos y oblea
peterinmadrid
Portugal
shellfish and rice paper
Explanation:


Wafer paper
rice paper, ostia

http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_substitutions.asp?i...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shellfish and rice paper
Rachel Fell
5Crustaceans and wafer
Fernando Fabrega R.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Crustaceans and wafer


Explanation:
Regards!

Fernando Fabrega R.
Panama
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shellfish and rice paper


Explanation:


Wafer paper
rice paper, ostia

http://www.gourmetsleuth.com/equivalents_substitutions.asp?i...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you, Rachel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
9 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia:-)

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida
10 mins
  -> Thank you Luisa:-)

agree  patricia scott: wafers.
15 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia - yes, although not everybody knows these, I suppose

agree  kironne
55 mins
  -> Thank you Kironne:-)

agree  Marsha Way
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marsha:-)

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Victoria:-)