KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

potajes de vigilia

English translation: lenten pottages/ soups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:potajes de vigilia
English translation:lenten pottages/ soups
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:17 Apr 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking with Algae
Spanish term or phrase: potajes de vigilia
Wakame (Undaria pinnatifda)
Preparación:
Como ingrediente en la preparación de sopas, arroces, potajes de vigilia, croquetas y empanadas.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
lenten pottages/ soups
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Volovnyk
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lenten pottages/ soupsVladimir Volovnyk
4 +1meatless soups/Lenten soups
Rachel Fell
3 +1Vigilia PotageYodfat Glazer


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lenten pottages/ soups


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Volovnyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Vladimir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: soups or stews
3 mins
  -> You are right! It looks more like a stew.

agree  Luisa Moura Almeida: lenten soup, that's it!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

agree  patricia scott
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia!

agree  Marsha Way: I like "stew" also!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vigilia Potage


Explanation:
[PDF]
HINCHÓN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Nor should ***Vigilia Potage*** (in which cod takes on. a whole new meaning) or seasonal specialties such as snails and wild. mushroom be neglected. ...
www.parador.es/english/anexos/folletos/chinchon_ing.pdf - Similar pages

Yodfat Glazer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meatless soups/Lenten soups


Explanation:

can contain fish

En los conventos nacieron también los potajes de vigilia, que carecían de sustancias cárnicas para así guardar la abstinencia durante la Cuaresma, además de muchos dulces

http://www.sgci.mec.es/uk/Pub/Tecla/1998/15Junio.htm

Lomo al ajillo (grilled pork loin with garlic), choto (kid), la asadura a lo pastoril (a dish made of liver, potatoes and seasonings) and potajes de vigilia (stews made with chickpeas, potatoes, codfish and vegetables) complete the varied cuisine of Competa.

http://www.inland-property.com/html/competa_history.html

Meatless Lenten Soups
Add the fish, cover the pot and cook for about 5 minutes, or until fish is cooked through but still firm. Serve immediately in heated, shallow soup bowls. ...
www.fisheaters.com/lentensoups.html

SoupTale: MEXICAN SOUP CUSTOMS
What are some of the traditional soups? Certainly pozole, served on Christmas eve. And many Lenten soups--like Caldo de Vigilia, made of cactus and smoked ...
www.soupsong.com/smexico.html -

PDF]
Mardi Gras Party, Tuesday, February 20, 6-9 pm La Fiesta de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
para su plena comunión con la Iglesia Católica en la Vigilia de Pascua el sábado, ... Lenten Soup. Supper, 5:30 -. 7:00 p.m.. Spanish as a. Second Language ...
www.sacredheartatlanta.org/upload/021807.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-04-06 19:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Granada Digital
- [ Translate this page ]
Estos días, la gastronomía típica pone sobre la mesa los llamados potajes de vigilia o bacalao en sus más variadas formas, ya que la carne está "prohibida". ...
www.granadadigital.com/gd/vgaleria.php?gal=1&p=420 - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-06 19:46:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not everyone knows the significance/ of Lent or the abstinence from meat,, etc.

meatless soups and stews

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: stews also
1 min
  -> Thank you Alicia - comment appreciated :-)