KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

platos combinados

English translation: Mixed platters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:platos combinados
English translation:Mixed platters
Entered by: franglish

15:02 Apr 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: platos combinados
Everyone who has been to Spain has seen platos combinados advertised by various bars and cafeterias, even the cheaper restaurants. But has anyone got a good English term for this this? My suggestions so far are A meal on a plate or a single-plate meal.
accbuss
Spain
Mixed platters
Explanation:
Though 'assorted platter' sounds good, it refers to one kind of food, i.e. seafood, vegetables, pastries etc.
The 'Plato combinado' served in Spain includes some meat, possibly fried eggs, french fries and some slices of tomato.
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
I like this the best. While "One course meal" is the best "translation", I think "Mixed Platters" is the closest in cultural terms to the original. The "Specials" term is also attractive.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assorted platter
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +2mixed plates
nedra
4 +2variety dish / meal - combined meal / dish
Xenia Wong
4 +2Lunch Special or Dinner SpecialJohn Myles White
4 +2combination plates
roneill
5 +1Mixed plattersfranglish
4one-dish meals
Simon Bruni
4main meal
Wil Hardman
3 +1One course meal
Andy Watkinson
4plated meal
Wil Hardman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
variety dish / meal - combined meal / dish


Explanation:
Una opción.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins
  -> Henrique, muy amable.....xen :)

agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
55 mins
  -> Fernando, agradecida...xen :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assorted platter


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: This is the most natural-sounding. I like it.
2 mins
  -> thanx, Marsha

agree  jmf
40 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Adriana de Groote: Creo que es la opción más usual
58 mins
  -> gracias y saludos, Adriana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mixed platters


Explanation:
Though 'assorted platter' sounds good, it refers to one kind of food, i.e. seafood, vegetables, pastries etc.
The 'Plato combinado' served in Spain includes some meat, possibly fried eggs, french fries and some slices of tomato.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I like this the best. While "One course meal" is the best "translation", I think "Mixed Platters" is the closest in cultural terms to the original. The "Specials" term is also attractive.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: More common than my suggestion, I think, but the use of platter to me implies something to share, while that's not so with platos combinados.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nedra. Either is in fact used to describe a single dish for 1 person, platter more often so than plate, but I agree that platter has a connotation of sharing.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combination plates


Explanation:
That's what I see on menus here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 17:26:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laposta-de-mesilla.com/html/combination_plates.ht...

roneill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is presumably the appropriate US translation. Not common in the UK, however.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I agree for the US.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice: Yes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lunch Special or Dinner Special


Explanation:
I would just say "lunch special" or "dinner special" as that's what we call a fixed meal (in cheap restaurants at least) with several included pieces that has a lower price than ordering the pieces separately. The references below are just two of many you'll find searching for "lunch specials".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 19:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're right that it's not an ideal translation: the exact word that "lunch special" or "dinner special" really translates for is "menú" as in the first definition for "menú" that the DRAE gives. (www.rae.es)

But part of the problem is that in America cheap restaurants call something a "special" when it is precisely _not_ what a nice restaurant would call a "special" -- i.e. something special that isn't normally on the menu. Chinese restaurants offer "lunch specials" that are really just combinations of a routine appetizer, entrée and dessert for a fixed price.

Or am I wrong about thinking that "platos combinados" is basically equivalent to "menú"?


    Reference: http://www.chiangmaiportsmouth.com/lunchspecials.html
    Reference: http://www.olivemountainrestaurant.com/02-lunch-evanston.htm...
John Myles White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not a bad phrase, except that platos combinados are generally routine fare and there are many of them, whereas a lunch special is usually just one. OK, sometimes you can see lunch specials.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  xxxLia Fail
1 hr

agree  patricia scott
1 hr

disagree  Carol Gullidge: in answer to yr question: it's not basically equivalent to "menu", but one of a selection from the menu - often with photo so you see exactly what the "combination" is! It can be almost anything, but is all on 1 plate, whilst "menu" is usually more than 1
6 hrs
  -> Maybe the solution to your point, which gets to the heart of the exact subtlety causing problems, is to call the thing a "lunch platter" or a "dinner platter" to make it clear that it's all on one plate.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed plates


Explanation:
UKTV Food > Recipes > Lamb Mixed Plate
http://uktv.co.uk/index.cfm/uktv/Food.recipe/aID/574992/

Combinado Vegetariano (Mixed plate with cheese and rice croquettes
http://toptable.co.uk/timesonline/details.cfm?rid=2103&p=3

Combinado de peixe (Mixed plate with prawns, cassava chips, cheesebread, salt cod
http://www.totaltravel.co.uk/travel/greater-london/london-ce...

nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I agree that "plate" is better than "platter"
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  franglish
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, franglish.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One course meal


Explanation:
Hi,

Possibly one of the worst things to have to translate, I agree.

I believe your own suggestions are more accurate than those above.

What the Spanish term stresses is the fact that it's not the typical two/three course meal starting with soup perhaps, then "guisantes con jamón" etc.. followed by a lonely steak on a plate, but everything on one plate.
We obviously don't have a special term for it in English because in the UK it isn't special. It's the norm.

I'd use your own suggestions or perhaps "One course meal".

Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
5 hrs

299 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plated meal


Explanation:
What a difficult term- I just don't think mixed/assorted platter is correct. One course meal or 'meal on a plate' are more accurate but sound strange in English. Plated meal- I think is accurate and a term that is commonly used, in both senses of the word ;)

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

299 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main meal


Explanation:
another option..

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1362 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-dish meals


Explanation:
For posterity.

Or perhaps 'single-dish meals'

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48