ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

chuleta de vaca

English translation: BEEF CHOP

17:24 Jun 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / meat
Spanish term or phrase: chuleta de vaca
This is given as a Basque restaurant specialty. I mention Basque because such terminology can be region-specific. It means the thing that corresponds to a lamb chop, but in a cow.

(Removed from the bone, I believe it is an entrecôte steak. But this is on the bone, and in the Basque Country it's most often grilled/barbecued with coarse salt and lots of chopped garlic, and eaten very rare, i.e. brown on the inside, red and juicy on the inside.)

Some people in Spain call it "chuletón" (and call lamb chops "chuletas") whereas Basques tend to call the bovine ones "chuleta", and use "chuletilla" for the lamb ones.

The line in the text simply says:

Especialidad en chuletas de vaca gallega.

In English? (If UK and US are different, I'm doing this in UK English where possible, but any input will be of interest.)
Alan R King
English translation:BEEF CHOP
Explanation:
ITS A SINGLE RIB CUT, SEE BELOW

BBC - Food - Recipes - Beef chop with sauteed mushroom medleyAdd the meat gravy or stock and any juices from the beef chop. 10. Bring to a simmer, then gradually whisk in the butter. Taste for seasoning, adding salt, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/beefchopwithsauteedm_71... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Zone ClubBeef Chop with Sauteed Mushroom Medley Author: Paul Rankin Prparation: 1 - 2 Hours ... Add the meat gravy or stock and any juices from the beef chop. ...
www.zoneclub.tv/yourclub.php?dish_id=16 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
le côte de bœufTrim the beef chop of any excess fat and sinews. 3. Heat the oil in a large, ovenproof frying pan ... Arrange the beef chop and garnish on a large platter. ...
www.hertzmann.com/articles/2006/cote/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

CAMDEN PARK WINESIn English, we call it a beef chop and is simply a single rib cut from the ... The beef chop though is also fantastic. Brushed with a little olive oil and ...
camdenpark.net/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BEEF CHOP
Ivannia Garcia
4steakMichelle Wolfson
4T-Bone steak of Galician beefetienne muylle i wallace
3 -1beef rib steak
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
BEEF CHOP


Explanation:
ITS A SINGLE RIB CUT, SEE BELOW

BBC - Food - Recipes - Beef chop with sauteed mushroom medleyAdd the meat gravy or stock and any juices from the beef chop. 10. Bring to a simmer, then gradually whisk in the butter. Taste for seasoning, adding salt, ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/beefchopwithsauteedm_71... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Zone ClubBeef Chop with Sauteed Mushroom Medley Author: Paul Rankin Prparation: 1 - 2 Hours ... Add the meat gravy or stock and any juices from the beef chop. ...
www.zoneclub.tv/yourclub.php?dish_id=16 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
le côte de bœufTrim the beef chop of any excess fat and sinews. 3. Heat the oil in a large, ovenproof frying pan ... Arrange the beef chop and garnish on a large platter. ...
www.hertzmann.com/articles/2006/cote/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

CAMDEN PARK WINESIn English, we call it a beef chop and is simply a single rib cut from the ... The beef chop though is also fantastic. Brushed with a little olive oil and ...
camdenpark.net/ - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: Yum :))
14 mins
  -> You bet! Yum-oh!! Thanks!

agree  Victoria Lorenzo
22 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, V!!! Un gran saludazo y abrazo!!! ;)

agree  Wil Hardman
629 days
  -> Gracias!!! Wow, luego de dos años un agree es muy lindo :D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
T-Bone steak of Galician beef


Explanation:
chuleta is the entrecôte with bone in Spain, and de vaca (cow) is referring to ternera de Galicia, where lots of green, grass and rain make cattle specially good, or at least known as such.

etienne muylle i wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michelle Wolfson: Again, t-bone is a specific cut that is not mentioned in the entree that is desribed.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steak


Explanation:
Since we don't know the specific cut of beef, you would be safe with the generic "steak". Or even just "beef" or Galician Beef.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-20 21:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia gives a nice list of the various cuts of beef. There are several types of bone-in steaks that could be cooked in the fashion that Alan describes: ie. T-Bone, Rib-eye, sirloin, New York strip, Round steak, etc.

See also http://www.steaksense.com/about/BeefCuts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-20 21:16:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One other thought, at least in the US, beef steaks are not called chops. The word "chops" is used for lamb or pork.

One more site to reference for cuts of beef is http://whatscookingamerica.net/Beef/CookingPerfectSteak.htm

Michelle Wolfson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Basque Country is small, densely populated, prosperous, and places a very high cultural/social value on traditional good food and cooking. Galicia can produce more beef because it is bigger, much more rural, and has a lot of cattle. So yes, Basques import from Galicia. The Galician (galegos, gallegos) grow it, the Basques eat it! Like NZ lamb (in the UK) etc. etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Galician Beef??? Basque Country.
27 mins
  -> Galician, since it says vaca gallega. Beef grown in another part of the country but served in a Basque restaurant.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beef rib steak


Explanation:
implies the presence of the bone more - sorry, no time for refs. at the mo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-21 06:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for note Alan - the thing is, animals are cut up in different ways from one country to another so v. often there isn't an exact correspondence. Does it look at all like this?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Porterhouse_steak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-06-21 06:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another ppic. or two, though I'd veer away from giving it a standard Eng. name - rather go for something like bone-in rib steak

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rib_eye

http://lobels.com/store/main/item.asp?item=9

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-21 08:38:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.gurutzeta.com/nuestro_menu.php
in French they seem to translate it thus:

Txuleta ou Côte de boeuf (2 personnes) 36 €

http://www.saintjeandeluz-paysbasque.com/restaurant-pil-pil-...

here they offer one for 2 or even for 4 people

http://www.emd-net.com/modules-name-voir-post-434.html

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately I'm no expert on meat cuts, but I'll try and describe the chuleta in question. When it's from a full-grown animal (vaca as here, or buey) it's big enough to completely fill a plate. Smaller ones (from ternera) are also eaten but are different. The big ones have deep red meat, a bit marbled with fat, and tender when cooked rare (otherwise, like leather). They have a long, heavy bone all along one edge, practically straight, which ends in a block of bone forming a right-angle at one end. The chop is almost as wide as it is long, and doesn't vary much in width from end to end. It's about two fingers thick. It's commonly shared by two or more people, in which case the meat is cut into chunks at the table (usually), by making long incisions perpendicular to the long bone making about six parallel thick strips representing three or four mouthfuls each. It should be eaten while very hot, and turns tougher if re-heated, so the idea is to eat it quickly, which is why it is best shared, with futher ones brought out to the table as needed depending on the size of the group. In this way, so typically of trad. Basque culture, the whole business of eating is turned into a social and cooperative "venture". This is considered traditional cider-house fare (but not limited to cider-houses, of course). In the old-style traditional cider-houses, all the above was done standing up around a large table in a big cellar surrounded by barrels of cider (and at one time only men were present). Some aspects of these customs have evolved since, but the txuleta still survives (although it was threatened by the mad cow threat, because of the bone). After the rest of the meat has been eaten, one of the guests will take the stripped bone in his (and now, /her) hands and scrape off whatever's left with the teeth. This is sometimes referred to as "playing the flute". Don't know if any of this helps further to identify the cut, but it's the best I can do. (No Basques on this forum??)

Asker: No. Mine has the bone along one side, not in the middle, and the piece of meat is broader on the side of the bone than it would be if you just removed the smaller half from the porterhouse in the picture. As you say, there obviously isn't a real translation, and even if there were one in theory it would problably sound ridiculously technical or unappetizing! Similar to the problem you often find translating fish names across cultures. Besugo, one of the most highly prized fishes for Basques, translates as "sea bream", which many English speakers find not the least bit inviting. Maybe it would be wiser to leave it as "besugo". But there I go off-topic again. Thanks.

Asker: The last one (bone-in rib steak) looks closest. I've reached my deadline now (and have another group of translations to get cracking on), so this is where I'm going to draw the line. The name of the establishment offering this is actually Txuleta (the Basque form of the word). So this is what I've said: Specialising in Galician txuleta (beef chop). That way, the English-speaking client will identify the item with the name... and when it's served, they'll see what it is ;-) Many thanks for all your help (to everybody).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michelle Wolfson: We can't determine whether these are ribs. But by Alan's additional description it would be some type of t-bone, porterhouse, rib-eye or similar type of steak - all of which come from different parts of the animal and are not necessarily ribs.
3 hrs
  -> which type of bone do these steak cuts have in them?