KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

incursión en

English translation: foray into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incursión en
English translation:foray into
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

14:21 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Wine review
Spanish term or phrase: incursión en
Hola, como se traduciria INCURSION EN en este contexto. Veo que significa RAID, pero no se si encaja.

Esto es la frase: El primer vino salido de esta incursión en Rueda es Señorío del Cid Verdejo 2006, un vino blanco fermentado a baja temperatura y con las habituales notas de frutas tropicales y cítricos de la uva Verdejo.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
foray into
Explanation:
An option for you.

YES! Try to avoid using 'RAID'. It doesn't fit. It's too aggressive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 14:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its foray into wine-grape growing began only recently, in some cases in response to the impacts of a troubled apple industry. This beautiful region is ...
www.winesnw.com/lakechelanhome.htm

The underlying message and why yoga is linked with wine is that a human ... also affords us the opportunity for a quick foray into neighboring Tuscany. ...
www.shopwineanddine.com/tours/umbria/index.cfm?tour=umbriay...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-27 14:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary:

foray
2. a brief but spirited attempt to become involved in a new activity.


Merriam Webster:

foray
2 : a brief excursion or attempt especially outside one's accustomed sphere
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foray into
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5endeavour/attempt/effort/try
Robert Copeland
4incursion
Ana Rodríguez
4sally intoxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foray into


Explanation:
An option for you.

YES! Try to avoid using 'RAID'. It doesn't fit. It's too aggressive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-06-27 14:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its foray into wine-grape growing began only recently, in some cases in response to the impacts of a troubled apple industry. This beautiful region is ...
www.winesnw.com/lakechelanhome.htm

The underlying message and why yoga is linked with wine is that a human ... also affords us the opportunity for a quick foray into neighboring Tuscany. ...
www.shopwineanddine.com/tours/umbria/index.cfm?tour=umbriay...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-06-27 14:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary:

foray
2. a brief but spirited attempt to become involved in a new activity.


Merriam Webster:

foray
2 : a brief excursion or attempt especially outside one's accustomed sphere

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Nice
15 mins
  -> Thanks Nedra!

agree  Patrice
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endeavour/attempt/effort/try


Explanation:
I personally like endeavour the best here..........

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sally into


Explanation:
also

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incursion


Explanation:
The sudden appearance of sth in a particular area of activity that is either not expected or not wanted.



Example sentence(s):
  • The incursion of English soccer into European competitions.
Ana Rodríguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4