KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

ha puesto una nueva pica en los EEUU

English translation: has been a smash hit/runaway success in the US


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha puesto una nueva pica en los EEUU
English translation:has been a smash hit/runaway success in the US
Entered by: Edward Tully

08:43 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / nuevos productos en el mercado
Spanish term or phrase: ha puesto una nueva pica en los EEUU
¿Alguien me puede ayudar con esta expresión: ha puesto una nueva pica en los EEUU?

Dice la frase:

Conocido y valorado en Canadá, Italia y Francia, el NUEVO PRODUCTO ha puesto una nueva pica en los EEUU, en concreto en la la zona del sur.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
has been a smash hit/runaway success in the US
Explanation:
One option!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has been a smash hit/runaway success in the US
Edward Tully
4(sales have) soared to new heights in the US (market)
Carol Gullidge
4has secured a new success in the US
Adriana Penco
4has brought off a new coup in the U.S.
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has brought off a new coup in the U.S.


Explanation:
Oxford

pica f
1 a (Arm) pike; poner una pica en Flandes to bring off a coup

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has been a smash hit/runaway success in the US


Explanation:
One option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Great translation, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
11 hrs
  -> thank you Carol!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has secured a new success in the US


Explanation:
It involves difficulty, that's why I prefer "secured"

DRAE:
poner una pica en Flandes.

1. loc. verb. coloq. Ser mucha la dificultad para conseguir algo.


Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sales have) soared to new heights in the US (market)


Explanation:
brings in the "nueva" element into the set expression: "poner una pica en Flandes "

This, on its own, doesn't work with the US, where there are already plenty of peaks (unlike Flanders!)

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285