KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Italia a la mesa

English translation: Italy at your table


13:50 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cooking / Culinary / Title of a a chapter of a Gourmet Guide
Spanish term or phrase: Italia a la mesa
This is the title of the chapter of a gourmet guide in which they will start reporting reviews of Italian restaurants. It means something like "Italy served at your table" but I don't know if this expression is ok.
Cecilia Noriega
English translation:Italy at your table
Explanation:
Or you could combine it with Lisa's and say "A taste of Italy at your table".
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!!! I found your answer got closer to what I had in mind!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4A Slice/Taste of Italy
Lisa Roberts
4 +2brining Italy to your table
Rebecca Hendry
3 +2Italy on a plateKim Bakkers
4 +1from Italy to your table
Lydia De Jorge
4the best of Italian gourmet
John Rawlins
3Italy at your table
Liz Slaney


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
brining Italy to your table


Explanation:
One possibility of many.

RecipesCooking Indian food is a lot of fun, ***bringing new flavors to your table*** or maybe recombining some familiar tastes in a new way. ...
greetingindia.tripod.com/recipes.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Carlos Alcantara: bringing Peru right to your table: Carlos ...Carlos Alcantara: ***bringing Peru right to your table***: Carlos Alcantara has a lot to be thankful for. A man who has forged his own path through life from a ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0PCH/is_5_5/ai_n6332917 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-12 13:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, brinGing Italy of course!

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
8 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
16 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italy on a plate


Explanation:
I think this sounds quite good, and fits in with eating :)

Kim Bakkers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Roberts: I like this one!
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A Slice/Taste of Italy


Explanation:
An option...best of luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-12 13:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you wanted to use your suggestion - 'Italy brought to your table' - sounds better.

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller: Yes, "Taste of Italy".
2 mins
  -> Gracias Mimoza!

agree  Kim Bakkers: I think either of those would sound great too
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert
16 mins
  -> Thanks Ace!

agree  Carol Gullidge
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the best of Italian gourmet


Explanation:
Probably good for a gourmet guide

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from Italy to your table


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
3 mins
  -> gracias guapa! la verdad, todas las sugerencias estan buenisimas!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Italy at your table


Explanation:
Or you could combine it with Lisa's and say "A taste of Italy at your table".

Liz Slaney
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!! I found your answer got closer to what I had in mind!