KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

cigarrillos de picadura de lechuga , sin tabaco ni nicotina

English translation: nicotine and tobacco-free lettuce(-leaf) cigarettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cigarrillos de picadura de lechuga, sin tabaco ni nicotina
English translation:nicotine and tobacco-free lettuce(-leaf) cigarettes
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

14:32 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: cigarrillos de picadura de lechuga , sin tabaco ni nicotina
cigarrillos de picadura de lechuga , sin tabaco ni nicotina


Thanks for your help!
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
nicotine and tobacco-free lettuce(-leaf) cigarettes
Explanation:

WILL A LETTUCE BUTT HELP SMOKERS QUIT TOBACCO?

Get ready for the lettuce cigarette. That's right, lettuce. As in romaine and iceberg, the two varieties now filling Safer Smokes Corp.'s Bravo, an otherwise normal-looking cigarette that's being introduced Sept. 18 by pharmacist and inventor Puzant Torigian.

The 75-year-old Torigian admits that a lettuce smoke sounds bizarre, but in an interview with Business Week Online, the New Jersey native says he doesn't intend for the nicotine-free Bravo to replace traditional tobacco brands. Rather, he's marketing the new product to smokers who want to quit, but who can't abandon the habit's tactile rituals -- holding a lighter or tapping a fresh pack of cigarettes, for example. "You'll smoke these a few times and keep the ritual, but you'll be cutting out the addictive nicotine," he explains. A package of 20 will retail for about $3.50, which is more than a dollar higher than traditional cigarettes.
From:
http://www.businessweek.com/bwdaily/dnflash/september/nf7091...

College Park plant rolls out a lettuce cigarette
Atlanta Business Chronicle - November 21, 1997by Dan SadowskyContributing Writer
Print this Article Email this Article Reprints RSS Feeds Most Viewed Most Emailed
To cigarette smokers wanting to kick the habit, Puzant Torigian offers unusual advice: Smoke lettuce.

The New Jersey pharmacist and chemist is marketing a cigarette composed mostly of iceberg lettuce and spiced with herbal extracts. Manufactured in College Park, the cigarette, called Bravo, adds to the smoking-cessation market an offbeat product that Torigian is convinced will find its niche.
From:
http://www.bizjournals.com/atlanta/stories/1997/11/24/focus4...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nicotine and tobacco-free lettuce(-leaf) cigarettes
Rebecca Hendry
3tobacco and nicotine free chopped lettuce cigars
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tobacco and nicotine free chopped lettuce cigars


Explanation:
I do not like my option, I have to admit. I would have preferred "Chopped/shredded lettuce rolls", but obviously it is important to keep the reference to tobacco and nicotine. Proper cigars, of course, do not contain nicotine, so you may have to say "cigarettes"!!!!
Good luck
What about
"Healthy chopped lettuce rolls for smokers"!!!

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nicotine and tobacco-free lettuce(-leaf) cigarettes


Explanation:

WILL A LETTUCE BUTT HELP SMOKERS QUIT TOBACCO?

Get ready for the lettuce cigarette. That's right, lettuce. As in romaine and iceberg, the two varieties now filling Safer Smokes Corp.'s Bravo, an otherwise normal-looking cigarette that's being introduced Sept. 18 by pharmacist and inventor Puzant Torigian.

The 75-year-old Torigian admits that a lettuce smoke sounds bizarre, but in an interview with Business Week Online, the New Jersey native says he doesn't intend for the nicotine-free Bravo to replace traditional tobacco brands. Rather, he's marketing the new product to smokers who want to quit, but who can't abandon the habit's tactile rituals -- holding a lighter or tapping a fresh pack of cigarettes, for example. "You'll smoke these a few times and keep the ritual, but you'll be cutting out the addictive nicotine," he explains. A package of 20 will retail for about $3.50, which is more than a dollar higher than traditional cigarettes.
From:
http://www.businessweek.com/bwdaily/dnflash/september/nf7091...

College Park plant rolls out a lettuce cigarette
Atlanta Business Chronicle - November 21, 1997by Dan SadowskyContributing Writer
Print this Article Email this Article Reprints RSS Feeds Most Viewed Most Emailed
To cigarette smokers wanting to kick the habit, Puzant Torigian offers unusual advice: Smoke lettuce.

The New Jersey pharmacist and chemist is marketing a cigarette composed mostly of iceberg lettuce and spiced with herbal extracts. Manufactured in College Park, the cigarette, called Bravo, adds to the smoking-cessation market an offbeat product that Torigian is convinced will find its niche.
From:
http://www.bizjournals.com/atlanta/stories/1997/11/24/focus4...


    Reference: http://www.bizjournals.com/atlanta/stories/1997/09/15/daily1...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: good heavens! Who would have thought of that...!
1 hr
  -> I know! As an ex-smoker I can safely say that lettuce cigarette would not have done the job!

agree  Rachel Fell: but then should it be under "Cooking/Culinary" I wonder?!
1 hr
  -> Hi Rachel, I hadn't noticed that! Not sure what it would fit into.... Thanks!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
11 hrs