KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

... hizo realidad su sueño del restaurante propio.

English translation: made his dream of owning his own restaurant come true


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hizo realidad su sueño del restaurante propio.
English translation:made his dream of owning his own restaurant come true
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

18:29 Sep 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant guide
Spanish term or phrase: ... hizo realidad su sueño del restaurante propio.
Se refiere al dueño de un restaurante quien trabajó y ahorró hasta que hizo realidad su sueño.
Cecilia Noriega
made his dream of owning his own restaurant come true
Explanation:
An idea. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5made his dream of owning his own restaurant come true
Rebecca Hendry
5He turned into reality his dream of having his own restaurant.
Guadalupe Peralta
4 +1fulfilled his dream of becoming a restaurant owner
Lydia De Jorge
4until his own-restaurant dream came true.
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
made his dream of owning his own restaurant come true


Explanation:
An idea. Good luck.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emilia eliseo: agree
4 mins

agree  RichardDeegan: On the money
12 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): You hit the nail on the head
14 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
52 mins

agree  marybro
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fulfilled his dream of becoming a restaurant owner


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
22 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
until his own-restaurant dream came true.


Explanation:
=)

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He turned into reality his dream of having his own restaurant.


Explanation:
Creo que todas las respuestas dadas son correctas, tendrias que ver la que mejor de adecua a tu texto. Suerte!

Guadalupe Peralta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish