KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Estación Criolla

English translation: Criolla/"Criolla" Station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estación Criolla
English translation:Criolla/"Criolla" Station
Entered by: Spa-trans

14:51 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cocktail reception menu
Spanish term or phrase: Estación Criolla
It's from a cocktail reception menu from Argentina.
It looks as follows:

Cócktail de bienvenida: Selección de bocados, etc.
**Estación criolla**: Selección de carnes asadas, Mesas de ensaladas, etc.
Estación de pastas: Spaghettis al wok, etc.

Thank you!!!
Spa-trans
Criolla/ "Criolla" Station
Explanation:
Like "Pasta Station": "Pasta Station: Choose 2 Pasta & 2 Sauces Chef Attended, Live Active Station. Pasta Choices. Penne Pasta "...www.younameitevents.com/pasta_station.htm
or Juice Station and Cold Station at this site: http://www.criollas.com/html/criollas/catering/station_recep...

I wdn't translate "Criolla" since it indicates a particular style of cuisine. At most, put it in inverted commas.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Argentine Specialties
Henry Hinds
4 +1Criolla/ "Criolla" Station
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criolla/ "Criolla" Station


Explanation:
Like "Pasta Station": "Pasta Station: Choose 2 Pasta & 2 Sauces Chef Attended, Live Active Station. Pasta Choices. Penne Pasta "...www.younameitevents.com/pasta_station.htm
or Juice Station and Cold Station at this site: http://www.criollas.com/html/criollas/catering/station_recep...

I wdn't translate "Criolla" since it indicates a particular style of cuisine. At most, put it in inverted commas.


Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Penco
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Argentine Specialties


Explanation:
Ya que ahí se realiza el evento.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Scorians
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Erica.