KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

un chivo malagueño con mojo de tomate

English translation: Tender Malaga-style goat with/in tomato sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un chivo malagueño con mojo de tomate
English translation:Tender Malaga-style goat with/in tomato sauce
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:41 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / receta
Spanish term or phrase: un chivo malagueño con mojo de tomate
¿Alguien sabe como se diria

un chivo malagueño con mojo de tomate

?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Tender Malaga-style goat with/in tomato sauce
Explanation:
Hi "PK",

I pondered over this one for a while, because of the "chivo".

For a start, although its popularity is on the rise, goat meat is infrequent in many English-speaking countries and may lack appeal.

On the other hand, unlike other Spanish-speaking countries where "chivo" can simply mean "goat" or "billy goat", in Spain it is specifically a kid, i.e. a young or baby goat.

I feel this needs to be specified in some way, because older animals tend to have tougher meat.

This is further compounded by the "proper" translation: "kid meat" just seems completely out of the question.

Further, unlike baby carrots, the mention of baby animals is bound to make some people feel uneasy.

Therefore, if you want to make it sound that extra bit more appetising, I would term it "tender".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tender Malaga-style goat with/in tomato sauce
moken
4Malaga-style kid goat in tomato sauceTatty
4Malaga-style roasted baby goat with tomato sauceElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
4Malaga-style goat with tomato garlic sauce
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malaga-style goat with tomato garlic sauce


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malaga-style roasted baby goat with tomato sauce


Explanation:
Take a look at this page:
http://www.lacabra.org/RecetasR.html

both for the Malaga style goat, and see as well that some of the recipes are accompanied by tomato sauce or puree

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tender Malaga-style goat with/in tomato sauce


Explanation:
Hi "PK",

I pondered over this one for a while, because of the "chivo".

For a start, although its popularity is on the rise, goat meat is infrequent in many English-speaking countries and may lack appeal.

On the other hand, unlike other Spanish-speaking countries where "chivo" can simply mean "goat" or "billy goat", in Spain it is specifically a kid, i.e. a young or baby goat.

I feel this needs to be specified in some way, because older animals tend to have tougher meat.

This is further compounded by the "proper" translation: "kid meat" just seems completely out of the question.

Further, unlike baby carrots, the mention of baby animals is bound to make some people feel uneasy.

Therefore, if you want to make it sound that extra bit more appetising, I would term it "tender".

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Great, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Spot-on, especially the "mention of baby animals" for the squeamish
14 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Tender vs baby: excellent. *In* the sauce sounds more elegant. Why? Dunno. Isn´t mojo spicy? We had cabrito at our wedding and the UK guests thought it was lamb....
1 hr

agree  María T. Vargas: congratulations, Alvaro. Pampi
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Hendry
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Malaga-style kid goat in tomato sauce


Explanation:
Or young goat. Both in Collins. People have to be aware of what they are eating, any other approach is unethical, in my very wise opinion...

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4