KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Paté de higado de cerdo ibérico

English translation: Iberian pork liver pate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paté de higado de cerdo ibérico
English translation:Iberian pork liver pate
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

07:55 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Pig vs Pork
Spanish term or phrase: Paté de higado de cerdo ibérico
Buenos días:

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano con "Paté de higado de cerdo ibérico"?

Esta mejor dicho: ¿Iberian pig liver paté o Iberian pork liver paté?

¿O da igual?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
Iberian pork liver pate
Explanation:
I would always say pork when refering to food.
Selected response from:

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Iberian pork liver pate
Wil Hardman
4 +3Iberia pork liver patéElizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
5 -2Iberian pork foie grasMargarita Palatnik


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Iberian pork liver pate


Explanation:
I would always say pork when refering to food.

Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: paté
1 min
  -> Thanks :) I dont have the accent capability on my keyboard- we use the French word so it also has an ^ above the a.

agree  moken: Pâté actually. :O) :O) Ok - seems my comment went in just as you answered cm up there. Full points then! :O)
9 mins
  -> thanks Alvaro! Ha ha

agree  Rebecca Hendry
27 mins
  -> Thanks Rebecca!

agree  Shannon Jimenez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Shannon

agree  Carol Gullidge
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  liz askew: IberiaN, yes.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Iberia pork liver paté


Explanation:
Just like that, no problem.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-09-20 08:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please forgive, typo on my part.
S/b "Iberian".
(stupid finger!)

Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
8 mins

agree  moken: Pâté actually. :O) :O)
8 mins

agree  Hasselt
16 mins

neutral  Wil Hardman: In keeping with the pedantry of the accents on pate I would like to point out that it is Iberian not Iberia :)
22 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Iberian pork foie gras


Explanation:
more "gourmet" than "liver paté"

Pig, part two of three and a half | Off the Bone
Both had enough liver for it to be a distinct presence, like pork foie gras. As with the pigs, such sausages are relics. Sausages used to be one third fat ...
www.offthebone.net/?p=81

Pleasure of Isabela
Though the pate of pistachios and pork foie gras was served a little too cold, the Muscovy duck breast was a tad overcooked and the paper rusk enclosing ...
www.post-gazette.com/dining/20020510dine2.asp

alibi . december 22 - 28, 2005
... begins with a first course of pan-seared Ahi tuna/herb-grilled lamb chops, followed by flash-fried Atlantic oysters and a braised pork foie gras tart. ...
www.alibi.com/index.php?scn=food&story=13657 -

current dinner menu.doc
Country Terrine Pork-foie gras paté baked in puff pastry with dried cherry glaze* 12. Crab Cake Roasted red pepper remoulade* 14 ...
www.sotanlife.com/media/menu_pdfs/1144775417.pdf -

DestinationPartners.com-Silverado, Napa CA
Seared Pork “Foie Gras” ~ Pot Roast Pork Belly Served Crisp with Bao Buns and Hoisin Sauce. Handmade Spring Rolls, Shrimp, Pork, and Veggies ...
www.sfchamber.dpway.com/promotions/silverado_bar.aspx - 17k

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Decipherit: Sorry, I live in foie gras country and foie gras is something quite different. It refers specifically to a fattened goose/duck liver (achieved by force feeding the bird). My suggestion would simply be a 'Iberian pork liver pate' (with accents) :-)
6 mins

disagree  Shannon Jimenez: fois gras refers only to goose and duck livers (and does not necessarily have to be made into pate)
18 mins