KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

mangos licuados

English translation: mango puree


10:09 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: mangos licuados
Son mangos que se pasan por una licuadora, para obtener el zumo.

Cómo podría decir eso??

Gracias!
xxxlaurichi78
English translation:mango puree
Explanation:
The French term appears often in the US, with or without an é. One can even further anglicize the term "purée," forming an English past participle as in "pureed mangos."

See:

http://www.culinarycafe.com/Fruits/Mango_Soup.html

"Add the pureed mango, coconut milk and rum to the syrup and stir to combine."
Selected response from:

Mark Oliver
Grading comment
Gracias!

Me gustan muchas opciones, me quedo con esta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mango puree
Mark Oliver
4 +2juiced mangoesPaul Mably
4 +1blended mangos/mangoes
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1liquidized mango
Sarah Ponting
4mango shakeRosa Garcia
4whipped mangoes
Alfarero
4Mango squash
LoreAC
5 -1liquified mangoes
Marian Greenfield
4crushed mangoes
INVERSION


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blended mangos/mangoes


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Collins English Dictionary, the appropriate term in this context (food) is \"LIQUIDISED\", however there are no matches for the query \"liquidised/ liquidized mangos/mangoes\" in YAHOO.



Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 mins
  -> cha gracias!! :)

disagree  Marian Greenfield: You put them through the blender or juicer, but blended mangoes implies they're blended with something else.
19 mins
  -> http://rayma.com.my/pakistanmangoes/recipe.html

agree  Karla Mabarak: "licuados" in Mexico are drinks blended with mangos (in this case), water or milk, and sugar. I might even translate it as "mango drink" as it is not a pure juice or puree.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> thanks. Sorry about the slip of the pen below. "appropRiate"

disagree  ycaza: Es común utilizar "mangos licuados" así sea con o sin agua u otro líquido.
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
liquified mangoes


Explanation:
actually, I wouldn't really say that... I would say mangoes put through the blender or juicer... I really don't think in U.S. English there's a direct translation.


    native English speaker and mango lover - in shakes as well as Braz. <batidos>
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: I wouldn't say "liquified" either!
28 mins
  -> That's my point - there's not a direct translation. Best to rephrase, but at least is used in analagous contexts.

disagree  Gustavo Garrido: "liquified" is not appropiate since it implies melting a solid or condensing a gas. Rather, I would use "liquidized" or "liquidised"
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liquidized mango


Explanation:
you put it through a liquidizer, thus it becomes liquidized mango

recipe ingredient: "1/2 a mango, liquidized"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 10:59:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, of course that should have been plural:
\"liquidized mangoes/mangos\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

liquidizer

n : an electrically powered mixer with whirling blades that mix or chop or liquefy foods [syn: blender]
Source: WordNet ® 1.6, © 1997 Princeton University


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example for Marian:

\"What is the difference between liquidized and extracted juice?
Liquidized juiced is merely juice of fruit that has been blended. It has been mashed. It is thick slurry contain all of the fruit in liquid form. Sometimes, a little water is added to make it more liquid and thus more drinkable. Extracted juice on the other hand is pure juice. All the pulp and fibre has been strained. It has got very little insoluble fibre content. It is not thick slurry and is indeed a pure liquid than can pass through a strainer or muslin cloth. A classical example of extracted juice is sugar cane juice. \"

http://www.epistle-msb.com/juicing-02.html

This is a US site, so I don\'t think bad translations can apply here.
I\'ve also found \"liquidized\" used in reference to fruit in UK, Irish and South African sites, so I think it\'s a widely used term and certainly not incorrect.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 11:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about a recipe to clarify matters?

Chilled Mango & Peach Soup With Mascarpone & Coconut Ice-Cream

Ingredients

Soup

5 Yellow peaches
200 g Sugar
500 ml Water
2 Mangoes, peeled and sliced

Prepare soup by blanching peaches and removing skin. Place mangoes, peaches into saucepan with water, sugar, lemon juice and cook until tender. Drain well and remove kernel from peaches. Liquidize the flesh. Adjust the consistency of the soup by adding cooking liquer through a fine sieve.

http://www.mango.co.za/recipes/mascarpone.html

There are loads more featuring liquidized mangoes on the web. I think I\'ll just go round to the greengrocers now...




    Reference: http://www.boalembranca.com.br/boaing/reclve97.html
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: you see that your reference is Brazilian - it's a bad translation. Liquified is possible, liquidized is not. And the appliance is called a blender or juicer, but you might use liquifier, never liquidizer.
3 mins
  -> Liquidizer is widely used in the UK and is the same as a blender!!!

agree  Nikki Graham: liquidize/liquidise = to purée, emulsify or blend, esp. in a liquidizer
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Nikki

agree  Gustavo Garrido
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Gustavo

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crushed mangoes


Explanation:
maybe "crushed" fits better to the definition, since you put the mangoes into the blender and keep both the juice and the flesh (you cannot separate them)
but it is true that "mixed" and "blended" imply that there are mangoes AND something else


    Reference: http://www.innocentdrinks.co.uk/ourdrinks/thickies/products/...
    Reference: http://www.vertegrate.net/hansens/strawbry.htm
INVERSION
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: but you just wouldn't say "crushed mangoes"!
13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mango puree


Explanation:
The French term appears often in the US, with or without an é. One can even further anglicize the term "purée," forming an English past participle as in "pureed mangos."

See:

http://www.culinarycafe.com/Fruits/Mango_Soup.html

"Add the pureed mango, coconut milk and rum to the syrup and stir to combine."

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Gracias!

Me gustan muchas opciones, me quedo con esta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: puréed mango seems fine to me
1 hr

agree  Sery: Exactly, this is it!!
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, I thought of that too... Certainly better than liquified or liquidized
2 hrs

agree  luskie
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mango squash


Explanation:
Sólo una sugerencia, espero sirva.

Saludos


Lorena

LoreAC
United Kingdom

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whipped mangoes


Explanation:
an option more

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
juiced mangoes


Explanation:
Also possible

Paul Mably
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: sounds good
1 hr

neutral  Sarah Ponting: to juiced means "to extract the juice from", but I think here the recipe means the blended/liquidized/puréed flesh
12 hrs

agree  ellery26
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mango shake


Explanation:
shake quiere decir cualquier cosa que se pone en la licuadora asi que si le sumas la palabra mango, significa que el licuado o shake esta hecho con mango.

Rosa Garcia