KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

bastones de pescado

English translation: fish fingers (BrE) / fishsticks (AmE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bastones de pescado
English translation:fish fingers (BrE) / fishsticks (AmE)
Entered by: moken

12:41 Oct 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / diet
Spanish term or phrase: bastones de pescado
Supongo que son los envasados, que vienen rebozados con pan rallado. Es una masa compacta de pescado.
Fedele
Argentina
fish fingers
Explanation:
Si son los empanados, asó los conozco yo.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-18 12:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al parecer también fishsticks. Aquí los tienes, con foto incluida:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_finger
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fish fingers
moken
3 +5fish sticksDolores Vázquez
5fish sticks/ surimi / sea legs (US)/ seafood sticks (UK) / seafood extender (Australia)
Guadalupe Peralta
3 +1fish fingersJessica Adler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fish fingers


Explanation:
Si son los empanados, asó los conozco yo.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-18 12:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al parecer también fishsticks. Aquí los tienes, con foto incluida:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fish_finger

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: lived a few years in the US but never came across this .. seems ok though :) It's no wonder Fish sticks are an all-time family favorite! Tasty fish with a crunchy, golden coating. Gorton's Fish Sticks can't be beat! ... "fish fingers" in the UK (definite
3 mins
  -> Gorton's are apparently THE original thing, but I immediately associate them to Captain Birdseye! :O) :O)

agree  laura rutigliano
4 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Kate Major: ya, bird's eye!
13 mins
  -> Aye, aye Cap'n! :O) :O)

agree  Maria Mc Lean
14 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Lara Galgani: That’s how we call them in the UK, for sure.
27 mins
  -> Thanks Lara - I included the 'fishsticks' suggestion for good measure, but I think there's no shadow of doubt if it's for the UK. :O) :O)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Fish fingers - with huge chunk of British culture as an accompaniment!//Hope you´re singing in tune, young man.
1 hr
  -> Memoriiiiiies, la, la, la, la, la, la, laaaa... :O) :O)

agree  Carol Gullidge: definitely fish fingers in UK!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol. Yep. But I still haven't been able to find any fingers on fresh fish. I wonder where they get 'em. :O)

agree  Brian McDougall
3 hrs
  -> :O)

agree  Terry Burgess: To be sure, to be sure:-)
8 hrs
  -> Indeedy! :O)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fish sticks


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Gazzaneo: this was was my first choice
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: asi los conozco..
37 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marsha Way: Think it depends where the translation is for. This is what they are in the U.S.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  beatricepeaslee
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  MDI-IDM
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish fingers


Explanation:
Hi, these are usually called 'fish fingers' in the UK. Although I'd say that it depends on what the text is that you're translating - if it's a serious cookery book then 'fish fingers' might not be quite right.

Jessica Adler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Hm... "doigts de poisson"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fish sticks/ surimi / sea legs (US)/ seafood sticks (UK) / seafood extender (Australia)


Explanation:
literarily translated could be "fish sticks/fingers". However if you want to refer to those sticks that resemble seafood (crab legs for example with a pinky colour on the outside) then you could use one the above mentioned terms. Also try the link I'm sending both in Spanish and English, hope this helps :)


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Surimi
Guadalupe Peralta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish