KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

dispensa un trato privilegiado a los pro

English translation: with the emphasis on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispensa un trato privilegiado a los pro
English translation:with the emphasis on
Entered by: Adam Burman

10:04 Oct 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / Restaurant in Spain
Spanish term or phrase: dispensa un trato privilegiado a los pro
No menos sorprendente es la carta, especializada en cocina mediterránea que dispensa un trato privilegiado a los productos frescos.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
with the emphasis on
Explanation:
How about '...the menu, with an emphasis on fresh produce/ ingredients'?
Selected response from:

Jessica Adler
Grading comment
Thanks Jessica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with the emphasis onJessica Adler
4 +1places a special emphasis on
Daniel Greuel
3giving VIP treatment to fresh produce
patyjs


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with the emphasis on


Explanation:
How about '...the menu, with an emphasis on fresh produce/ ingredients'?

Jessica Adler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Jessica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wil Hardman: 'with a particular emphasis on..'
34 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
45 mins

agree  MDI-IDM
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispensa un trato privilegiado
places a special emphasis on


Explanation:
another option.

Daniel Greuel
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giving VIP treatment to fresh produce


Explanation:
... just a thought ...

No less surprising is the menu, specializing in Mediterranean cuisine that gives VIP treatment to fresh produce/products.

patyjs
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8