KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Mar y montaña

English translation: typical "mar y montaña" dish of (chicken and crayfish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mar y montaña
English translation:typical "mar y montaña" dish of (chicken and crayfish)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

06:57 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / menu
Spanish term or phrase: Mar y montaña
Mar y montaña de pollo y cigalas

Can anyone think of a sophisticated way of saying this for a high-class restaurant? "Surf'n'turf" is a little too kitsch imho.

TVMIAFYH
ventnai
Spain
shellfish and game
Explanation:
apparently this can be made with rabbit, so game in that instance might work, but if it's just made with pollo in your case...

perhaps it would be better to keep "mar y montaña" given that your menu mentions the chicken and crayfish anyway, perhaps

typical "mar y montaña" dish of chicken and crayfish
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I've gone with your second idea. thanks again Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4shellfish and game
Nikki Graham
5Sea and mountains
jeffrey engberg
5Mountains (or "Mountain") and Sea
Cesar Serrano
4land and seaxxxcmwilliams
4sea and pasture
Cecilia Della Croce
4Waves and rock of chicken and crayfish
María T. Vargas
3Ocean-country chicken and crayfish
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mountains (or "Mountain") and Sea


Explanation:
Mountains (or "Mountain") and Sea

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ocean-country chicken and crayfish


Explanation:
A difficult one but here's an offering!

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sea and mountains


Explanation:
Refers to foods and dishes with their origins from the "mountains to the seas".
In catalunya, for example, the mountain and sea or not far from each other...

jeffrey engberg
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shellfish and game


Explanation:
apparently this can be made with rabbit, so game in that instance might work, but if it's just made with pollo in your case...

perhaps it would be better to keep "mar y montaña" given that your menu mentions the chicken and crayfish anyway, perhaps

typical "mar y montaña" dish of chicken and crayfish

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I've gone with your second idea. thanks again Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danortiz
1 hr

agree  xxxcmwilliams: with your final suggestion
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lola Garcia Abarca: Your last suggestion sounds best.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, game won't work with chicken, and this appears to be a style of making a certain dish

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, doubts about game, so also go with your second. Fear surf'n'turf will become acceptable!
23 hrs
  -> Yuk, I hope not. Anyway, I don't eat any of this stuff as I'm a veggie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waves and rock of chicken and crayfish


Explanation:
Just and idea which could be more sophisticated. Like we say in Spanish "rizando el rizo". Good luck (it's tough to find something sophisticated here!)

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sea and pasture


Explanation:
or surf and turf, as you say

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input - surf and turf is too kitsch:-)


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land and sea


Explanation:
If you don't want to retain the original Spanish phrase as Niikki has suggested, perhaps this would work - something like 'land and sea medley of chicken and crayfish'

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16