KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Carrillera de ternera

English translation: beef cheek/cheek of beef


08:17 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Spanish term or phrase: Carrillera de ternera
I've been looking at some beef cut diagrams, but any cut from the neck upwards is considered as waste in the U.K. particularly after the CJD scandal.
Has anyne ever come across a translation of this cut?

much appreciated!
patrick32
English translation:beef cheek/cheek of beef
Explanation:
Lo que se pierden.... the culture also of only using the best parts and throwing the rest away... Anyway that's a whole other subject.

First of all there have already been entries on the subject in proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1724220, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/852657, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2167615, none of which are wildly satisfactory (and not all for beef, but that's not a problem, imo)

Our problem here wd be if it were for a menu, when you might have to try and disguise the reality of it for the faint of heart (but see description at http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/107803 - makes you start to salivate!) - but if it's just for the cut of the meat, straighforward is OK, and they are called just that - not like trotters instead of feet or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 09:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to my note to Dolores - Beef vs veal: "The European Commission has been trying for some years to reach agreement on a single harmonised EU definition of veal" "Following its consultation the Commission has agreed a definition divided into two sub-categories dependent on the age of the animal." http://www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/beeflab/beeflab.htm
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2beef cheek/cheek of beef
Noni Gilbert
4Veal cheekDolores Vázquez
4Beef jaw
Simon Bruni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beef jaw


Explanation:
I think 'beef jaw' or its variations ("jaw of beef", "jaw beef") is are your only options really, as unappealling as they may sound to an English-speaking reader.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veal cheek


Explanation:
La carne de ternera es "veal", la de vaca es "beef".


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=tern...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=457276
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Noni Gilbert: Oh gosh, I´m not at all sure about those distinctions - for the UK it's a matter of age of the beast, and veal is normally understood as ternera lechal, altho new legislation is on its way at EU level on the subject.
15 mins

agree  beatricepeaslee
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

disagree  Laura Daly: Noni is correct here, veal vs. beef is related to the age of the animal, not its sex.
1751 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beef cheek/cheek of beef


Explanation:
Lo que se pierden.... the culture also of only using the best parts and throwing the rest away... Anyway that's a whole other subject.

First of all there have already been entries on the subject in proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1724220, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/852657, http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2167615, none of which are wildly satisfactory (and not all for beef, but that's not a problem, imo)

Our problem here wd be if it were for a menu, when you might have to try and disguise the reality of it for the faint of heart (but see description at http://www.epicurious.com/recipes/food/views/107803 - makes you start to salivate!) - but if it's just for the cut of the meat, straighforward is OK, and they are called just that - not like trotters instead of feet or whatever.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 09:29:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further to my note to Dolores - Beef vs veal: "The European Commission has been trying for some years to reach agreement on a single harmonised EU definition of veal" "Following its consultation the Commission has agreed a definition divided into two sub-categories dependent on the age of the animal." http://www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/beeflab/beeflab.htm

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: I eat my words!
25 mins
  -> Ha!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, and "bon appétit", Simon!
33 mins
  -> Thanks Carol!