KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

alubia vs haba vs judia

English translation: beans (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alubia vs haba vs judia
English translation:beans (see below)
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

19:15 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Beans
Spanish term or phrase: alubia vs haba vs judia
¿Alguien sabe si hay una diferencia entre

alubia
haba
judia

en inglés?

Muchas gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
beans (see below)
Explanation:
alubias -beans, haricot beans
also:
alubias blancas- butter beans
alubias rojas -kidney beans
alubias pintas - pinto beans... etc
judias- beans in pod, usually
e.g. judias verdes -green beans
judias finas -string beans
BUT judias pintas -pinto beans, judias blancas -haricot beans
Therefore I believe judia and alubia can sometimes be used as synonyms
habas -broad beans (here in the South of Spain they do broad beans and ham -habas y jamon)
Sorry I can't be any clearer... Here in Spain I've noticed that in the supermarkets, for example, they tend to prefer judias for beans in pods and aluvias for bean-shaped beans, if you get me. It's certainly one that always fascinates- many it just depends on your taste. :)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alubia = kidney bean, haba = bean /broad bean, judia = string bean / French beanEnrique Huber
5alubia y judia es lo mismo en Ingles: kidney bean. Habas son mas grandes .
Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
4 +1beansxxxJPW
4beans (see below)
Adriana Penco
4beans (see below)
Kate Major


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alubia y judia es lo mismo en Ingles: kidney bean. Habas son mas grandes .


Explanation:
En Mexico, alubias son frijoles blancos que en los Estados Unidos se les llama Navy Beans, aunque el termino para judias y alubias, de acuerdo con mis diccionarios es Kidney Bean (un tipo de frijol rojizo que se usa para preparar Chilli. Las habas son mas grandes y de otro color. Son parecidas a las Lima Beans excepto son de distinto color.

Depende para que pais es la traduccion. En Mexico, por ejemplo, no se utiliza nunca el termino judias.



Cynthia Herber, LL.M.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beans (see below)


Explanation:
Alubia y judías: butter beans
- cannellini beans
- white (kidney) beans
Todas son blancas. Las de colores tienen otros nombres (rojas, pintas, negras, adzuki, etc.)

Haba: calico beans
- Lima beans
- sieva beans
Son verdes.

En español a las alubias se les dice también:
judías, porotos, habichuelas, fréjoles y frijoles, según la región.

http://www.foodlexicon.net/index.html

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beans


Explanation:
Alubias - red or white kidney beans
Judías - are the kind you get in tins of baked beans (with the horrible tomato sauce) - cannellini I believe
Habas - broad beans (green variety)

I know what habas are because I hate broad beans; when I was offered them in Spain the only way to tell what type they were was to try them in a dish: the taste of them instantly told me that they were broad beans!!

Habichuelas, in case you need to know, are generally translated into English as "runner beans".

I hope this is of help to you. JP.

xxxJPW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: baked beans (I also dislike the sauce) are haricot beans
26 mins

agree  beatricepeaslee
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beans (see below)


Explanation:
alubias -beans, haricot beans
also:
alubias blancas- butter beans
alubias rojas -kidney beans
alubias pintas - pinto beans... etc
judias- beans in pod, usually
e.g. judias verdes -green beans
judias finas -string beans
BUT judias pintas -pinto beans, judias blancas -haricot beans
Therefore I believe judia and alubia can sometimes be used as synonyms
habas -broad beans (here in the South of Spain they do broad beans and ham -habas y jamon)
Sorry I can't be any clearer... Here in Spain I've noticed that in the supermarkets, for example, they tend to prefer judias for beans in pods and aluvias for bean-shaped beans, if you get me. It's certainly one that always fascinates- many it just depends on your taste. :)

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Kate!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alubia = kidney bean, haba = bean /broad bean, judia = string bean / French bean


Explanation:
New Vox Dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12