KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

de los emblemas de la casa olivarera

English translation: ... of the symbols of the olive company ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de los emblemas de la casa olivarera
English translation:... of the symbols of the olive company ...
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:06 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Food
Spanish term or phrase: de los emblemas de la casa olivarera
El aceite de oliva disfruta de la comercialización en estos almacenes de su aceita de Jaén, unos de los emblemas de la casa olivarera.

¿de los emblemas de la casa olivarera?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
... of the symbols of the olive company ...
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 21:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


emblema m
a (insignia) emblem
b (símbolo) symbol, emblem


2 (Com)
a (empresa) company, firm (BrE);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-05 16:07:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Poughkeepsie - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... of the symbols of the olive company ...
Michael Powers (PhD)
4one of the most representative/emblematic/exemplary of the olive company
Marian Martin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one of the most representative/emblematic/exemplary of the olive company


Explanation:
The warehouse/storehouse/plant/distribution centre mentioned previously is one of the best that the company has.I think this is the intended meaning.Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-25 23:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Symbolic" would apply to more abstract concepts.

Marian Martin
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... of the symbols of the olive company ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 21:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


emblema m
a (insignia) emblem
b (símbolo) symbol, emblem


2 (Com)
a (empresa) company, firm (BrE);

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2007-11-05 16:07:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Poughkeepsie - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks Mike!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nora - Mike :)