KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

onomástica

English translation: memorable date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:onomástica
English translation:memorable date
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

21:09 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Food
Spanish term or phrase: onomástica
Mas de 150 restaurantes sevillanas estuvieron presentes en el homenaje, además de preparar más de 70 tapas para celebrar esta onomástica.

El texto se trata de la celebración para una empresa, pero solo veo que ONOMASTICA se refiere a un dia del santo...

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
memorable date
Explanation:
As in birthday or anniversary, but in this context I think the above works quite well.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4anniversary or saints dayEnrique Huber
4 +2saint's day; birthday
Michael Powers (PhD)
5memorable date
Henry Hinds
4feast day
Parrot
3their patron saintpomiglia
4 -1onomastic
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saint's day; birthday


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-25 21:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


onomástico m (AmL frml o hum)
a (cumpleaños) birthday
b (santo) saint’s day


onomástica f (Esp frml) Þonomástico

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike :)

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lia - Mike :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
memorable date


Explanation:
As in birthday or anniversary, but in this context I think the above works quite well.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
onomastic


Explanation:
Puede estar usado como sinónimo de "anniversary" ya que en la antiguedad se solía llamar a los niños con el nombre del santo del día en que nacían.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 22:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onomastic
a. pertaining to or consisting of names; applied to autograph signature in one hand on document written in another. onomastics n. pl. study of proper names. onomasticon n. vocabulary of proper names. onomatology, n. science of names. onomatomania, n. irresistible desire to repeat certain words continually, especially words of something to be remembered.
http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...

onomástico, ca.(Del gr. ὀνομαστικός).1. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a los nombres, y especialmente a los nombres propios. Lista onomástica de los reyes de Egipto.2. f. Ciencia que trata de la catalogación y estudio de los nombres propios.3. f. Conjunto de nombres propios de un lugar o de un país. La onomástica visigótica.4. f. Día en que una persona celebra su santo (RAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 22:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The -s was missing when I posted my option. Obviously, I was referring to the noun. Onomastics

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henry Hinds: "Onomastic" no significa lo mismo en inglés... www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwords/dat...
56 mins
  -> Hi, Henry. See my added note

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anniversary or saints day


Explanation:
used in celebrating a patron saint's day and other celebrations.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr

agree  Deborah Workman: In this context, I agree. Otherwise, I know "onomástico" as "name day" (or saint's day with apostrophe ;-) and distinct from birthday (cumpleaños). For more on name day see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Name_day and http://www.behindthename.com/namedays/.
2 hrs

agree  Marina Menendez: anniversary. That's what I suggested
14 hrs

agree  Janine Libbey
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feast day


Explanation:
is the Catholic term, although with reference to names this involves the saint one was named after (i.e., I have no idea how a company could have one in this sense, unless it was Santa Lucía insurance or San Miguel beer...):


    Reference: http://www.catholic.org/saints/f_day/oct.php
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their patron saint


Explanation:
a suggestion; also their name-sake

pomiglia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish