KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

regiones vitivinícolas de calidad excepcional en España

English translation: when speaking of the Spanish wine-making regions par-excellence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:regiones vitivinícolas de calidad excepcional en España
English translation:when speaking of the Spanish wine-making regions par-excellence
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

12:45 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: regiones vitivinícolas de calidad excepcional en España
La publicación destaca cómo esta zona ha conseguido en tan sólo 25 años situarse como una de las rivales de la DOCa Priorato y la DOCa Rioja a la hora de hablar de regiones vitivinícolas de calidad excepcional en España.

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano con "regiones vitivinícolas de calidad excepcional en España"?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
when speaking of the Spanish wine-making regions par-excellence
Explanation:
when speaking of the most exceptional wine-making regions in Spain

Ahí van dos sugerencias.

No me complicaría con vitivinícola - los vinos se crían en las mismas regiones en las que se cultian las uvas.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-26 12:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de calidad creo que también se sobreentiende.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Great trans, thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3when speaking of the Spanish wine-making regions par-excellence
moken
4Two interpretations belowreliablewriters
4Spanish winegrowing regions (areas) of outstanding quality
ormiston
3Wine regions /areas of exceptional quality in SpainDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wine regions /areas of exceptional quality in Spain


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=exce...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when speaking of the Spanish wine-making regions par-excellence


Explanation:
when speaking of the most exceptional wine-making regions in Spain

Ahí van dos sugerencias.

No me complicaría con vitivinícola - los vinos se crían en las mismas regiones en las que se cultian las uvas.

Suerte,

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-26 12:56:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo de calidad creo que también se sobreentiende.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Great trans, thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman: I like this translation!
3 mins
  -> Cheers Adam! :O)

agree  Carol Gullidge: very nice!
24 mins
  -> V kind of you, txs Carol! :O) :O)

agree  danortiz
1 hr
  -> :O)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spanish winegrowing regions (areas) of outstanding quality


Explanation:
here's another take on it - I often see 'winegrowing'

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two interpretations below


Explanation:
Spain's most distinguished wine-producing regions
OR
the top-notch wine-producing regions of Spain

A couple more ideas.


reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8