KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

las prácticas habituales de viticultura y enología

English translation: standard vineyard and enological practices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las prácticas habituales de viticultura y enología
English translation:standard vineyard and enological practices
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

12:46 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: las prácticas habituales de viticultura y enología
A lo largo de 30 páginas se describe ampliamente la región, los suelos, el clima y las prácticas habituales de viticultura y enología, con una atención especial a la variedad más característica de la zona.

"las prácticas habituales de viticultura y enología"

¿?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
standard vineyard and enological practices
Explanation:
Really, viticulture and enology are synonyms, but I think this will cover what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
No restrictions on vineyard or winery practices; uniqueness of wine expected ... Wine quality is also dependent upon enological practices and decisions.
lfbisson.ucdavis.edu/PPT/VEN124_Sec_I_Lec_01.ppt

Wine Producers Association of the Northern Greece Vineyard ... of their country of origin and with the O.I.V. “International Code of Enological Practices”. ...
www.wineroads.gr/data/contestForms/rules_En.doc

And here's one with both viticultural and enological, although I disagree:
underlies the creative viticultural and enological practices at Burrowing Owl. ... The winery and vineyard lie within one of Canada's most unique ...
www.bovwine.ca/thewinery.htm
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1standard vineyard and enological practicesCinnamon Nolan
4conventional standard vine-growing and wine-making practices
Rachel Fell
4the usual viticultural and oenological practices
Adam Burman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the usual viticultural and oenological practices


Explanation:
Or,

"the usual practices of viticulture and oenology"

Although I prefer my first answer.

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard vineyard and enological practices


Explanation:
Really, viticulture and enology are synonyms, but I think this will cover what they mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-26 12:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
No restrictions on vineyard or winery practices; uniqueness of wine expected ... Wine quality is also dependent upon enological practices and decisions.
lfbisson.ucdavis.edu/PPT/VEN124_Sec_I_Lec_01.ppt

Wine Producers Association of the Northern Greece Vineyard ... of their country of origin and with the O.I.V. “International Code of Enological Practices”. ...
www.wineroads.gr/data/contestForms/rules_En.doc

And here's one with both viticultural and enological, although I disagree:
underlies the creative viticultural and enological practices at Burrowing Owl. ... The winery and vineyard lie within one of Canada's most unique ...
www.bovwine.ca/thewinery.htm

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
54 mins
  -> Thanks! ;-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional standard vine-growing and wine-making practices


Explanation:
or standard or usual

ustainable Agriculture and Corporate Responsibility archive at ...
Vine growing and wine-making practices can pose problems regarding soil erosion and ... first set of appellation-wide sustainable viticulture standards. ...
wineindustryreport.finewinepress.com/category/sustainable-agriculture-corporate-responsibility/ -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-26 13:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC]
Evidence to the House of Lords European Union Committee Sub ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
E. Wine Making Practices (WMP). How suited are current regulations on WMP to ... engrained in the vine growing (vitivinicultural) sector, and standards are ...
www.parliament.uk/documents/upload/WSTA Evidence to HL - Fe...

wine appreciation course part 1
From earliest times, the process of winemaking developed and was encouraged. ... 10000 years B.C. Our understanding of how vine growing and winemaking grew, ...
www.wine-pages.com/course/handout.htm - 17k

[PDF]
COMMISSION OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES Brussels, 22.06.2006 COM ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Wine-making practices, geographical indications and labelling ..... environmental impacts of vine growing and wine making. In particular, it intends to ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/2004_2009/documents/com/com... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-10-26 13:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, meant to remove the "standard" from main answer, i.e conventional vine-growing and wine-making practices

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180