KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

tinto fino o tinta del país

English translation: "Tinto Fino" or "Tinta del País" (leave in Spanish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tinto fino o tinta del país
English translation:"Tinto Fino" or "Tinta del País" (leave in Spanish)
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

12:47 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Wine
Spanish term or phrase: tinto fino o tinta del país
la tempranillo, también conocida localmente como tinto fino o tinta del país.

¿Se deja en español o se traduce? Y si se traduce, ¿Como se diria?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
"tinto fino" or "tinta del país" (leave in Spanish)
Explanation:
Tempranillo is a grape variety, whose name is the same in English, and the others are local variations which should be left in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-26 13:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, note that all the terms should be capitalised:
Tinto Fino, Tinta del País, Tempranillo.

Tempranillo is Spain’s quintessential, indigenous “Noble Grape”. Jancis Robinson says in the “Oxford Companion to Wine”, that it is “Spain’s answer to ...
Unlike other classic grape varieties, like Merlot or Cabernet Sauvignon, Tempranillo has a bewildering array of aliases around Spain’s wine regions. In La Rioja, Navarra, Somontano (in the Pyrenees) and the Levante (south eastern Murcia and Valencia), it is known by its international name, “Tempranillo”. However, it is also called “Cencibel” in La Mancha and Valdepeñas (south of Madrid); “Ull de Llebre” (eye of the hare) in Catalonia; “Tinta de País” or “Tinto Fino” in Ribera del Duero; “Tinta de Toro” in Toro; and completely lacking in imagination, it is called Tinto de Madrid”
for…you guess...
www.in-spain.info/top20/tempranillo.htm

Wines with TempranilloProducer: Bodegas Martúe Grapes: Tempranillo, Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah ... Grapes: Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah, Tempranillo, Merlot, Petit Verdot ...
www.vinissimus.com/en/vinos/uvas/index.html?id_uva=tem
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"tinto fino" or "tinta del país" (leave in Spanish)Cinnamon Nolan
3 +5Ver expl.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ver expl.


Explanation:
Creo que deberías dejarlo en español.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempranillo
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I would, especially as it says "conocido localmente como"
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hermeneutica
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  moken: :O)
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes.
2 hrs
  ->  Thanks.

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"tinto fino" or "tinta del país" (leave in Spanish)


Explanation:
Tempranillo is a grape variety, whose name is the same in English, and the others are local variations which should be left in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-26 13:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, note that all the terms should be capitalised:
Tinto Fino, Tinta del País, Tempranillo.

Tempranillo is Spain’s quintessential, indigenous “Noble Grape”. Jancis Robinson says in the “Oxford Companion to Wine”, that it is “Spain’s answer to ...
Unlike other classic grape varieties, like Merlot or Cabernet Sauvignon, Tempranillo has a bewildering array of aliases around Spain’s wine regions. In La Rioja, Navarra, Somontano (in the Pyrenees) and the Levante (south eastern Murcia and Valencia), it is known by its international name, “Tempranillo”. However, it is also called “Cencibel” in La Mancha and Valdepeñas (south of Madrid); “Ull de Llebre” (eye of the hare) in Catalonia; “Tinta de País” or “Tinto Fino” in Ribera del Duero; “Tinta de Toro” in Toro; and completely lacking in imagination, it is called Tinto de Madrid”
for…you guess...
www.in-spain.info/top20/tempranillo.htm

Wines with TempranilloProducer: Bodegas Martúe Grapes: Tempranillo, Merlot, Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah ... Grapes: Cabernet Sauvignon, Syrah, Tempranillo, Merlot, Petit Verdot ...
www.vinissimus.com/en/vinos/uvas/index.html?id_uva=tem


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: as for Dolores (above)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol. :->

agree  Hermeneutica
22 mins
  -> Hey Dee, thank-yee. :-)

agree  Marina Soldati
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Marina. ;->

agree  Yanet
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Yanet. :)

agree  Vania de Souza: estas cosas son mejor dejadas sin traducir
1 hr
  -> Thanks. :-)

agree  Noni Gilbert: Great link - and if that's Jancis speaking, then we don't dare contradict her!! Have a gd w/e Cinn.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Noni - U 2! ,->

agree  Enrique Huber: México tiene su uva Tempranillo y tambien lo importa de España
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the vote and the info, Enrique. ;-)