KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Mantecado artesano de almendra

English translation: home-made almond crumble cake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mantecado artesano de almendra
English translation:home-made almond crumble cake
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

19:09 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Postres
Spanish term or phrase: Mantecado artesano de almendra
¿Alguien sabe como se diria "Mantecado artesano de almendra"?

Creo que mantecado esta hecho con manteca de cerdo, pero no se, y no se me ocurre como decirlo de una manera más bonita.

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
home-made almond crumble cake
Explanation:
They are solid things, between a cake and a soft biscuit; "butter" sounds too much like the consistency of peanut butter. Manufacturers use the term crumble cake. The links below include 2 photos so you can see exactly what they're like.
Indeed made with lard, but I agree with Michael it´s best not to say so (mind you, lardy cake was a favourite in my grandmother's time).
http://www.mantecado.es/

Mantecados - Traditional Spanish Crumble Cakeshttp://spanishfood.about.com/od/dessertssweets/r/mantecados....

Mantecados are small crumbly cakes.http://recipes.lovetoknow.com/wiki/Spanish_Food


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-27 20:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "crumble cookie" for the U.S. reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2007-10-28 18:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artesanal: you could say made by a craftsman, but you wouldn´t find that said in a cooking context
Selected response from:

reliablewriters
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3home-made almond crumble cakereliablewriters
4 +1home-made almond buttermjoliva
4 +1home-made almond shortcake
Lydia De Jorge
4home-made almond (Cristmas) sweet
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Marzipan
Jenny Forbes
3nfg - comment
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-made almond butter


Explanation:
sometimes manteca can also refer to butter

mjoliva
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: though if it's a postre, may not be this...
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home-made almond (Cristmas) sweet


Explanation:
I would leave "lard" out altogether in the name to make it sound more appetizing.

Oxford


mantecado m
a (Esp) (dulce) traditional Christmas sweet made mainly from lard

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home-made almond shortcake


Explanation:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/mantecado/English

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Sounds good.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nfg - comment


Explanation:
I think maybe you should leave the Spanish name "mantecado", as it is a particular thing/texture type of cake/biscuit - (forgot to notice earlier it was a postre here); don't think the lard should be either accentuated or ignored, as some may like to know, but "with almonds" or something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-10-28 11:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and add brief explanation in English - e.g. traditional almond-flavoured soft-crumbly cake (or cakes if they're small)
I don't think you can really call it biscuit/cookie/shortcake, as these are different...


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marzipan


Explanation:
Just a tentative suggestion - could this be what is known in the UK as "marzipan" - it's a paste made of butter, sugar and ground almonds, used in icing fruit cakes and some biscuits (cookies in the US).

Jenny Forbes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home-made almond crumble cake


Explanation:
They are solid things, between a cake and a soft biscuit; "butter" sounds too much like the consistency of peanut butter. Manufacturers use the term crumble cake. The links below include 2 photos so you can see exactly what they're like.
Indeed made with lard, but I agree with Michael it´s best not to say so (mind you, lardy cake was a favourite in my grandmother's time).
http://www.mantecado.es/

Mantecados - Traditional Spanish Crumble Cakeshttp://spanishfood.about.com/od/dessertssweets/r/mantecados....

Mantecados are small crumbly cakes.http://recipes.lovetoknow.com/wiki/Spanish_Food


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-10-27 20:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "crumble cookie" for the U.S. reader.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2007-10-28 18:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artesanal: you could say made by a craftsman, but you wouldn´t find that said in a cooking context

reliablewriters
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi! Thanks for your help! One question, artesanal in this context is home-made? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  rdom: The "mantecados" I know are sold during the whole year, they look like that and they crumble. This is it.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: Sounds good, but actually I would use 'crumble cookies' instead of 'crumble cakes' as they are cookie-sized.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Irene. I'd say cookie is fine for the US, but not so good for Brit. English. The equivalent of US cookie is biscuit, but this sounds too crunchy for mantecado.