KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

Caserito de canela

English translation: (home-made) cinnamon cake(s)/ roll(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caserito de canela
English translation: (home-made) cinnamon cake(s)/ roll(s)
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

19:10 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Postre
Spanish term or phrase: Caserito de canela
Buenas,

¿Alguien sabe como se dice "Caserito de canela"?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
(home-made) cinnamon cake(s)/ roll(s)
Explanation:
depending on the shape they take! It's just another option. I definitely think that the addition of the term 'home-made' or 'home-baked' (AmE), as suggested above, will get across the idea. A suggestion! :)
Selected response from:

Kate Major
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(home-made) cinnamon cake(s)/ roll(s)
Kate Major
4Home-made cinnamon (name of dessert)
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Home-made cinnamon (name of dessert)


Explanation:
You should add the noun (i.e. the dish/dessert that is made with cinnamon)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(home-made) cinnamon cake(s)/ roll(s)


Explanation:
depending on the shape they take! It's just another option. I definitely think that the addition of the term 'home-made' or 'home-baked' (AmE), as suggested above, will get across the idea. A suggestion! :)

Kate Major
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Thanks Kate!