KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

2 decilitros de vino Pedro Ximenez

English translation: 200 ml(milliliters)/ 2 deciliters (dl) more often used in recipes in milliliters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:2 decilitros de vino Pedro Ximenez
English translation:200 ml(milliliters)/ 2 deciliters (dl) more often used in recipes in milliliters
Entered by: Irina-Maria Foray

19:13 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / decilitros
Spanish term or phrase: 2 decilitros de vino Pedro Ximenez
Tengo una receta y en los ingredientes pone "2 decilitros de vino Pedro Ximenez" entre otras cosas.

¿Lo dejo como deciliter? ¿O como lo traduzco?

Gracias de antemano.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
200 ml(milliliters)/ 2 deciliters (dl) more often used in recipes in milliliters
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3depende del público
GoodWords
4 +4200 ml(milliliters)/ 2 deciliters (dl) more often used in recipes in millilitersIrina-Maria Foray
5 +1deciliters
Terry Burgess
4 +1two-tenths of a liter of Pedro Ximénez wine
Marina Menendez
4dos vasos
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deciliters


Explanation:
dec·i·li·ter (desÆÃ l"ÅtÃr), n.
a unit of capacity equal to 1/10 liter (6.102 cu. in., or 3.381 U.S. fluid ounces). Abbr.: dl Also, esp. Brit., decÆi·liÅtre.
[1795–1805; < F décilitre. See DECI-, LITER]

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Alaa:-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
200 ml(milliliters)/ 2 deciliters (dl) more often used in recipes in milliliters


Explanation:
,

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJPW
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Carol Gullidge: abbreviated to 200 ml in the list of ingredients
1 hr
  -> Thank you !

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you !

agree  Hermeneutica: 200 ml of Pedro Jimenez [no mention of either sherry or wine is needed!]
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you !

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-tenths of a liter of Pedro Ximénez wine


Explanation:
my option

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Patricia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
depende del público


Explanation:
Para Gran Bretaña no sé, pero si es para América del Norte, debe de apracer en tazas (1 taza = 236 mL) y cucharas y cucharitas. Esta cantidad de 2 decilitros iguala a "3/4 cup plus 1 1/2 Tablespoons".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-30 19:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECCIÓN: "aparecer"

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katya Robledo
4 mins

agree  Janine Libbey
9 mins

agree  Salloz: Sí, yo tengo recetarios que dan así las medidas.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos vasos


Explanation:
Since a standard wineglass holds 1 dl (so you should get 7 1/5 glasses from a full bottle, in France, at least - in Switzerland I think they still have 7 dl bottles) so the receipe requires two glasses - 'dos vasos'. Much more appropriate than measuring wine by the 'cup'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: Un litro es un decímetro cúbico. Esas copas están muy pequeñas... ;)
36 mins

neutral  GoodWords: Poughkeepsie asked for a translation into English. I hope you aren't suggesting "dos vasos" as an English translation! In any case, it would lead to confusion since a "cup" as a cooking measure is usually considered to be 250 mL.
49 mins