KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

artesanía y apuesta por las nuevas tecnologías e imagen actual

English translation: traditional craftmanship and a commitment to new technology and a modern/contemporary image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:artesanía y apuesta por las nuevas tecnologías e imagen actual
English translation:traditional craftmanship and a commitment to new technology and a modern/contemporary image
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

19:47 Oct 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / Gastronomy
Spanish term or phrase: artesanía y apuesta por las nuevas tecnologías e imagen actual
Todos los productos que comercializa X, con una mezcla de artesanía y apuesta por las nuevas tecnologías e imagen actual, provienen de las uvas de los más de 1.200 pequeños viticultores cooperativistas.

¿Alguien me puede echar una mano con esta parte de la frase - artesanía y apuesta por las nuevas tecnologías e imagen actual?

Gracias...
Poughkeepsie
Spain
traditional craftmanship and a commitment to new technology and a modern/contemporary image
Explanation:
Generally, technology is referred to in the singular - a sort of generic term - in English
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...blend/combine traditional craftmanship with a support of new technologies and modern image
Maria Krismancich
4traditional craftsmanship enhanced by high technology and contemporary branding
Deborah Workman
4traditional craftmanship and a commitment to new technology and a modern/contemporary image
Carol Gullidge
4traditional craftwork and a commitment of new technologies and imagery
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional craftwork and a commitment of new technologies and imagery


Explanation:
the mixture - the contrast

Oxford

Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...blend/combine traditional craftmanship with a support of new technologies and modern image


Explanation:
hope it helps :-)

Maria Krismancich
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional craftmanship and a commitment to new technology and a modern/contemporary image


Explanation:
Generally, technology is referred to in the singular - a sort of generic term - in English

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional craftsmanship enhanced by high technology and contemporary branding


Explanation:
Alternatively, "a blend of traditional craftsmanship. high technology. and contemporary branding".

Gulfnews: Timeless elegance. While watches such as the Genghis Khan and Quenttin is a reflection of skilled craftsmanship, technology and contemporary trends are also affecting the way ...
archive.gulfnews.com/supplements/watch_time_2007/more_stories/10160452.html

Cinema Tech Casablanca Casablanca is the perfect choice for the ...Designer Wolfgang Setz Old World Craftsmanship Enhanced Through Technology At CinemaTech we are committed to providing our customers with the best product ...
www.surroundsolutions.com/cgi-bin/surroundsolutions.cgi/014... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-31 01:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you don't like "contemporary branding" you might say "contemporary/modern marketing/positioning".

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8