KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Cooking / Culinary

equipo de operación de cocina

English translation: kitchen utensils and appliances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equipo de operación de cocina
English translation:kitchen utensils and appliances
Entered by: Alejandra Morales-Rondon

01:42 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / equipo de operación de cocina
Spanish term or phrase: equipo de operación de cocina
Hola!

En el manual de restaurante que intento traducir aparce este término y la verdad que no sé como traducirlo.

Equipo de operación de cocina

Cooking equipment/tools?

La verdad no sé donde poner operación y creo que la redaccion del texto no está bien, pero eso es lo que dice...

Muchas gracias!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
kitchen utensils
Explanation:
these tend to be smaller than appliances (cookers, dishwashers, etc), and are the tools of the "trade" and gadgets


You can also call them cooking utensils

Kitchen Tools, Cooking Utensils, Gadgets and Accessories from ...Kitchen Utensils, Tools and Gadgets · Wine Accessories and Barware · Alan Silverwood Bakeware · Kitchen Scales from Typhoon, Salter, Dualit and Kenwood ...
www.cookware-online.co.uk/ishop/930/shopscr1005.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

The Cooks Kitchen - Kitchen Utensils - This range includes every ...View our range of high quality stainless steel kitchen utensils - we have chosen a variety of handle options, making it easy for you to choose exactly what ...
thecookskitchen.com/browse_4822 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.co.uk: Utensils - Kitchen Tools, Gadgets & Textiles ...Eligible for FREE Super Saver Delivery. 10. Nigella Lawson Living Kitchen Utensils Set/6 Cream · Nigella Lawson Living Kitchen Utensils Set/6 Cream ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Utensils-Kitchen-Home/b?ie=UTF8&node=31482... - 135k - Cached - Similar pages

Salamander Cookshop, Superb Cookware & Kitchen EquipmentOur philosophy is to bring you the best kitchen equipment – quality cookware, bakeware, knives, mills and other kitchen utensils and accessories – from ...
www.salamandercookshop.com/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Buy Kitchen Utensils at CookInStyle.co.uk - Quality ChoiceHuge selection of Kitchen Utensils products - Great Kitchen and Dining Gift Ideas at CookInStyle.co.uk.
www.cookinstyle.co.uk/default.aspx?act=Ucat_C5 - 30k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-31 09:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SORRY, I MEANT that cookers and dishwashers are called "appliances", whereas the smaller tools and gadgets come under the heading of "utensils" (in case that wasn't clear!)

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kitchen utensils
Carol Gullidge
4 +1appliances for the kitchen / kitchen appliances
Lydia De Jorge
4operating equipment for the (habitación) kitchen O (aparato) stove/range (AmE) // cooker (BrE)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3batterie de cuisine
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating equipment for the (habitación) kitchen O (aparato) stove/range (AmE) // cooker (BrE)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-31 01:56:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


cocina f
1 (habitación) kitchen; armario/mesa de cocina kitchen cupboard/table; ella lleva la cocina y el marido el bar she does the cooking and her husband runs the bar
2 (aparato) stove, range (AmE), cooker (BrE)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appliances for the kitchen / kitchen appliances


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Carol!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kitchen utensils


Explanation:
these tend to be smaller than appliances (cookers, dishwashers, etc), and are the tools of the "trade" and gadgets


You can also call them cooking utensils

Kitchen Tools, Cooking Utensils, Gadgets and Accessories from ...Kitchen Utensils, Tools and Gadgets · Wine Accessories and Barware · Alan Silverwood Bakeware · Kitchen Scales from Typhoon, Salter, Dualit and Kenwood ...
www.cookware-online.co.uk/ishop/930/shopscr1005.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

The Cooks Kitchen - Kitchen Utensils - This range includes every ...View our range of high quality stainless steel kitchen utensils - we have chosen a variety of handle options, making it easy for you to choose exactly what ...
thecookskitchen.com/browse_4822 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.co.uk: Utensils - Kitchen Tools, Gadgets & Textiles ...Eligible for FREE Super Saver Delivery. 10. Nigella Lawson Living Kitchen Utensils Set/6 Cream · Nigella Lawson Living Kitchen Utensils Set/6 Cream ...
www.amazon.co.uk/Utensils-Kitchen-Home/b?ie=UTF8&node=31482... - 135k - Cached - Similar pages

Salamander Cookshop, Superb Cookware & Kitchen EquipmentOur philosophy is to bring you the best kitchen equipment – quality cookware, bakeware, knives, mills and other kitchen utensils and accessories – from ...
www.salamandercookshop.com/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Buy Kitchen Utensils at CookInStyle.co.uk - Quality ChoiceHuge selection of Kitchen Utensils products - Great Kitchen and Dining Gift Ideas at CookInStyle.co.uk.
www.cookinstyle.co.uk/default.aspx?act=Ucat_C5 - 30k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-10-31 09:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


SORRY, I MEANT that cookers and dishwashers are called "appliances", whereas the smaller tools and gadgets come under the heading of "utensils" (in case that wasn't clear!)



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessie LN: Unless you are actually talking about "electrodomesticos", you should use "cooking/kitchen utensils".
55 mins
  -> many thanks, miralaluna!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batterie de cuisine


Explanation:
although it's French, this term is used

The Batterie de cuisine is the technical term for the range of tools and pans used in a (professional) kitchen. It includes the knives, frying pans, bakeware, indeed the complete set of kitchen utensils required for cooking and for the making of desserts, pastries, and confectionery. It does not include any of the 'fixed equipment' such as cooking ranges, refrigeration equipment, etc.

http://www.answers.com/topic/batterie-de-cuisine

Alembic Club: Alan's Batterie de Cuisine
I have since added to my batterie, and I also left some with my wife in .... Another place I liked was Fish Restaurant. One place I probably won't go back ...
www.alembic.com/club/messages/449/18524.html?1116574312 - 45k -

Knife Buyers Guide
Every cook requires a minimum number of knives in their Batterie de Cuisine to enable them to tackle all the various tasks involved in preparing and cooking ...
www.cooksknivesshop.co.uk/Knives/Knife_Buyers_Guide/1237 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

The English Personal Chef
Having long standing accounts with some of the best British suppliers you will be .... professional kitchen, merely a portable batterie de cuisine. ...
www.home-cooking.co.uk/homebase.htm - 54k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180